NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $296,681 - $347,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,486 Sq Ft
$212/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 24, 2024

Last sale price $295,000 $199 Per Sq Ft

Est. 7% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,841 / mo

6 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • No HOA
  • Enclosed Patio or Porch
  • Corner Lot
  • Neighborhood Views
  • 2 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

As of May 2024

This is a beautifully maintained ranch style home and nicely -landscaped yard on a 1/3 acre corner lot! Original owner selling with lots of special details, with highlights including hickory flooring in main living room area and primary bedroom, large primary closet, finished two-car garage, new four-season addition with added deck, fence, large crawl space with 6" concrete slab, and custom built 8x10 shed to match the home. The air conditioner was replaced Fall of 2023. The new owner will enjoy low taxes and being in the area of an award-winning K-12 school. This home is definitely move-in ready and a gem!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Dolores Mueller

Listing Leaders License #RB24000387 Listed on: 04/18/2024

Listing Leaders

Co-Listed By

Jason Dorshorst

Listing Leaders License #RB14052313

Last Buyer's Agent

Christina Fieldhouse

@properties/Christie's Intl RE License #RB14050140

@properties/Christie's Intl RE

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,858

Year Built

  • Built in 2013

Lot Details

  • 14,375 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 143x103
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Chain Link Fence
  • Landscaped
  • Corner Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Frame Construction
  • Stone

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 641617328004000014

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,858

Year Built

Built in 2013

Lot Details

0.33 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 2013
  • Reso Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • ResoLotFeatures: City Lot, Landscaped, Corner Lot
  • ResoPoolFeatures: None
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Reso View: Neighborhood
  • ResoOtherEquipment: None
  • Co List Office Mls Id: NRA1690
  • Co List Office Phone: (219) 462-5478
  • Co List Office Mls Id: NRA1690
  • Subdivision Name: Sandstone Point
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1486
  • AuctionYN: No
  • AboveGradeUnfinishedArea: 1486.00
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave, Washer, Refrigerator, Range, Dryer
  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Bar, Open Floorplan, Walk-In Closet(s), Vaulted Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl, Hardwood
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Owner

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Lighting, Rain Gutters, Storage
  • Fencing: Back Yard, Chain Link
  • Acres: 0.33
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Frame, Stone, Vinyl Siding
  • Patio And Porch Features: Enclosed
  • Reso Roof: Asphalt

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected, Natural Gas Connected

• Junior High Dist: East Porter County
  • Middle Or Junior School: Kouts Middle/High School

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 143x103
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 14374.8
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Parcel #: 641617328004000014
  • Zoning Description: Residential

Tax Info

  • Year: 2023
  • Tax Annual Amount: 1858

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 18, 2024
Closed on
May 24, 2024
List Price
$295,000
Sold Price
$295,000
Views
48
Current Estimated Value
$315,670

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$20,670
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.48%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 17, 2013
Sold by
Jlh Properties Llc
Bought by
Mueller Dolores L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$50,000
Interest Rate
4.17%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 1, 2013
Sold by
1St Source Bank

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Origel Celena $295,000 Chicago Title
Mueller Dolores L -- Fidelity National Title Insu
Jlh Properties Llc -- Fidelity National Title Comp
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Mueller Dolores L $50,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/24/2024 05/24/24 Sold $295,000 0.0% $199 / Sq Ft
04/25/2024 04/25/24 Pending -- -- --
04/18/2024 04/18/24 For Sale $295,000 -- $199 / Sq Ft
Source: Northwest Indiana Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,891 $249,700 $40,700 $209,000
2024 $1,877 $242,400 $36,600 $205,800
2023 $1,850 $233,500 $35,100 $198,400
2022 $1,858 $214,500 $35,100 $179,400
2021 $1,820 $201,300 $35,100 $166,200
2020 $1,793 $201,000 $30,500 $170,500
2019 $1,595 $182,200 $30,500 $151,700
2018 $1,417 $168,200 $30,500 $137,700
2017 $1,406 $171,000 $30,500 $140,500
2016 $1,372 $167,900 $38,100 $129,800
2014 $1,440 $163,200 $37,400 $125,800
2013 -- $600 $600 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Northwest Indiana Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 802361

Northwest Indiana Association of REALTORS®

APN: 64-16-17-328-004.000-014

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.