$1,600,000
OPEN SUN 1PM - 3PM

Estimated payment $11,599/month

Total Views 2,120
6 Beds
4.5 Baths
3,207 Sq Ft
$499 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Gourmet Galley Kitchen
  • View of Trees or Woods
  • Open Floorplan
  • Nyack Senior High School Rated A
  • 1.17 Acre Lot
  • Contemporary Architecture

About This Home

A rare offering in the heart of Upper Nyack, this architecturally striking modern residence is defined by soaring ceilings, walls of glass, and an abundance of natural light throughout. Privately set on 1.2 acres, the property offers a serene, expansive backyard designed for both relaxation and elevated entertaining, with direct access to a scenic trail leading to Hook Mountain.
The home’s open-concept layout is anchored by a dramatic great room that seamlessly connects to a thoughtfully designed chef’s kitchen, outfitted with soaring ceilings, and premium appliances, including dual sinks, double dishwashers, double ovens, an oversized cooktop, wine refrigeration, and elegant stone surfaces. A generously scaled dining room, centered around a statement stone custom wood-burning fireplace, creates a warm yet sophisticated setting for gatherings.
A well-appointed guest suite on the main level provides an ideal private space for visitors or extended living, complete with a full en suite bath.
The primary suite serves as a true retreat from the main living space, offering dual walk-in closets, a spa-inspired bath, and a Juliette balcony overlooking the natural surroundings. The fully finished walkout lower level provides exceptional flexibility, ideal for extended living or guest quarters, complete with a private bedroom, full bath, and its own separate entrance, and kitchen space.
Significant recent upgrades enhance both efficiency and peace of mind, including a new roof, recently renovated baths, a high-efficiency 4-ton heat pump system, indirect water heater, newly paved driveway, and a 22-panel solar array fully paid for. Additional amenities include main level Sonos audio system, a natural gas generator, and an electric vehicle charging station.
A detached two-car garage with a partially finished upper level presents a unique opportunity for a studio, office, or creative space.
Perfectly positioned just minutes from the vibrant village of Nyack, residents enjoy effortless access to a dynamic waterfront downtown known for its acclaimed restaurants, boutique shopping, art galleries, and lively nightlife. The surrounding area offers an abundance of parks, hiking trails, and Hudson River recreation, creating an exceptional balance of nature and culture. Commuters will appreciate convenient access to major roadways and nearby public transportation options, providing a seamless connection to New York City.
Blending modern design with a rare connection to nature and an unparalleled lifestyle location, this exceptional Upper Nyack residence offers a level of privacy, scale, and convenience seldom available in today’s market.

Listing Agent

Richard Herska

Howard Hanna Rand Realty Brokerage Phone: 845-358-7310 License #10401279074 Listed on: 05/01/2026

Howard Hanna Rand Realty

Open House Schedule

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $36,698

Year Built

  • Built in 1982

Lot Details

  • 1.17 Acre Lot
  • Back Yard Fenced

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 3,207 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 6 Bedrooms

• Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 392001-060-005-0002-035-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$36,698

Year Built

Built in 1982

Lot Details

1.17 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Property SubType: Single Family Residence
  • Property Condition: Actual
  • Year Built: 1982
  • Attribution Contact: 845-358-7310
  • Carport Y N: No
  • CurrentPrice: 1600000.00
  • MlsMajorChangeType: New Listing
  • CurrentPrice_By_LivingArea: 498.90864
  • ListPrice_By_LivingArea: 498.90864
  • ListPrice_By_OriginalListPrice: 1.00000
  • OpenHousePublicUpcoming: Public: Sun May 17, 1:00PM-3:00PM
  • ListPrice_By_LotSizeAcres: 1367521.3675
  • LivingAreaSearchSqFt: 3207.00
  • OpenHouseUpcoming: Public: Sun May 17, 1:00PM-3:00PM
  • Special Features: 4097
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Oven, Exhaust Fan, Freezer, Gas Cooktop, Refrigerator, Tankless Water Heater, Indirect Water Heater, Wine Refrigerator
  • Interior Amenities: First Floor Bedroom, First Floor Full Bath, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Central Vacuum, Chefs Kitchen, Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, Entertainment Cabinets, Entrance Foyer, High Ceilings, His and Hers Closets, In-Law Floorplan, Kitchen Island, Natural Woodwork, Open Floorplan, Open Kitchen, Original Details, Primary Bathroom, Recessed Lighting, Smart Thermostat, Soaking Tub, Sound System, Speakers, Storage, Walk Through Kitchen, Walk-In Closet(s), Wet Bar
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Finished, Full, Walk-Out Access
  • Total Bedrooms: 6
  • Living Area: 3207
  • Other Equipment: Generator
  • Basement YN: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Frame
  • Fencing: Back Yard
  • Pool Private: No
  • Spa: No
  • View: Mountain(s), Neighborhood, Trees/Woods
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Description: Driveway, Electric Vehicle Charging Station(s), Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Baseboard, Electric, Forced Air, Heat Pump, Natural Gas, Solar
  • Security: Security System
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Trash Collection Public, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No
  • Association: No

Schools

  • Middle School: Nyack Middle School

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 1.17
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 50965
  • Parcel Number: 392001-060-005-0002-035-000-0000
  • Property Attached: No
  • Additional Parcels: No

Green Features

  • Green Energy Generation: Solar

Rental Info

  • Lease Considered: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 36698
  • Tax Year: 2025

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Upper Nyack
  • High School: Nyack Senior High School
  • Middle School District: Nyack

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $33,928 $276,000 $82,500 $193,500
2023 $33,928 $276,000 $82,500 $193,500
2022 $31,588 $245,000 $82,500 $162,500
2021 $31,839 $245,000 $82,500 $162,500
2020 $29,244 $267,452 $82,500 $184,952
2019 $29,754 $281,200 $82,500 $198,700
2018 $29,754 $281,200 $82,500 $198,700
2017 $29,237 $281,200 $82,500 $198,700
2016 $29,177 $281,200 $82,500 $198,700
2015 -- $281,200 $82,500 $198,700
2014 -- $281,200 $82,500 $198,700
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/01/2026 05/01/26 For Sale $1,600,000 +13.6% $499 / Sq Ft
05/25/2022 05/25/22 Sold $1,408,000 +4.3% $439 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/30/2022 03/30/22 Pending -- -- --
03/15/2022 03/15/22 For Sale $1,350,000 -- $421 / Sq Ft
Source: OneKey® MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Bargain Sale Deed $1,408,000 Prestige Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $1,126,400 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: OneKey® MLS

MLS Number: 993346

OneKey® MLS

APN: 392001-060-005-0002-035-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.