609 E Union Ave Modesto, CA 95356
Central Modesto NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $518,611 - $535,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,821
Sq Ft
$291/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 609 E Union Ave, Modesto, CA 95356 and is currently estimated at $530,153, approximately $291 per square foot. 609 E Union Ave is a home located in Stanislaus County with nearby schools including Sherwood Elementary School, Somerset Middle School, and Fred C. Beyer High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 8, 2013
Sold by
Ho Gin Fei and Wang Xiu Hui
Bought by
Ho Gin Fei and Wang Xiu Hui
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$178,000
Outstanding Balance
$125,211
Interest Rate
3.47%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$404,942
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 14, 2005
Sold by
Blount Lisa J and Blount Donald W
Bought by
Ho Gin Fei and Wang Xiu Hui
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$200,000
Interest Rate
6.35%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 11, 2003
Sold by
Blount Lisa J Smith
Bought by
Blount Donald W and Blount Lisa J Smith
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 15, 2003
Sold by
Blount Donald W
Bought by
Blount Lisa J Smith
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$216,000
Interest Rate
5.71%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 29, 2003
Sold by
Ortiz Aniceto and Ortiz Maria A B
Bought by
Blount Lisa J Smith
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$216,000
Interest Rate
5.71%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 13, 1997
Sold by
Hud
Bought by
Ortiz Aniceto and Ortiz Maria A B
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$116,539
Interest Rate
7.56%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 26, 1996
Sold by
Group John and Group Deborah L
Bought by
Source One Mtg Services Corp
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 19, 1996
Sold by
Source One Mtg Services Corp
Bought by
Hud
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 22, 1995
Sold by
Monrad Douglas E and Monrad Sue L
Bought by
Group John and Group Deborah L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$132,055
Interest Rate
7.67%
Mortgage Type
FHA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ho Gin Fei | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Ho Gin Fei | $370,000 | Fidelity National Title | |
| Blount Donald W | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Blount Lisa J Smith | -- | Stewart Title Of Modesto | |
| Blount Lisa J Smith | $240,000 | Stewart Title Of Modesto | |
| Ortiz Aniceto | $117,500 | North American Title Co | |
| Source One Mtg Services Corp | $145,963 | Fidelity National Title | |
| Hud | -- | Fidelity National Title | |
| Group John | $135,000 | Chicago Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Ho Gin Fei | $178,000 | |
| Closed | Ho Gin Fei | $200,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Blount Lisa J Smith | $216,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Ortiz Aniceto | $116,539 | |
| Previous Owner | Group John | $132,055 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,587 | $505,619 | $122,984 | $382,635 |
| 2024 | $5,487 | $495,706 | $120,573 | $375,133 |
| 2023 | $5,382 | $485,987 | $118,209 | $367,778 |
| 2022 | $5,164 | $476,459 | $115,892 | $360,567 |
| 2021 | $4,242 | $390,500 | $180,000 | $210,500 |
| 2020 | $3,612 | $334,000 | $125,000 | $209,000 |
| 2019 | $3,618 | $334,000 | $125,000 | $209,000 |
| 2018 | $3,357 | $310,000 | $125,000 | $185,000 |
| 2017 | $3,127 | $290,000 | $115,000 | $175,000 |
| 2016 | $3,040 | $278,000 | $80,000 | $198,000 |
| 2015 | $2,560 | $234,000 | $57,000 | $177,000 |
| 2014 | $2,185 | $196,500 | $30,000 | $166,500 |
Source: Public Records
Map