609 Short St Faribault, MN 55021
Estimated Value: $223,000 - $248,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,614
Sq Ft
$147/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 609 Short St, Faribault, MN 55021 and is currently estimated at $236,834, approximately $146 per square foot. 609 Short St is a home located in Rice County with nearby schools including Roosevelt Elementary School, Faribault Middle School, and Faribault Senior High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 22, 2021
Sold by
Hullett Jody
Bought by
Thorn Mikala J
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$202,020
Outstanding Balance
$180,995
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$55,839
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 29, 2020
Sold by
Krenske Ricky John and Krenske Ramona Kaye
Bought by
Hullett Jody
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$177,819
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 28, 1999
Sold by
Miller Ralph A and Miller Dawn E
Bought by
Krenske Ricky J and Krenske Ramona K
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Thorn Mikala J | $200,000 | Titiesmart Inc | |
| Hullett Jody | $181,100 | North American Title Company | |
| Krenske Ricky J | -- | -- | |
| Thom Mikala Mikala | $200,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Thorn Mikala J | $202,020 | |
| Previous Owner | Hullett Jody | $177,819 | |
| Closed | Thom Mikala Mikala | $191,954 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $2,436 | $224,300 | $44,800 | $179,500 |
| 2025 | $2,436 | $219,200 | $43,200 | $176,000 |
| 2024 | $2,200 | $196,500 | $38,400 | $158,100 |
| 2023 | $2,010 | $196,500 | $38,400 | $158,100 |
| 2022 | $1,850 | $180,700 | $35,200 | $145,500 |
| 2021 | $1,592 | $159,200 | $32,000 | $127,200 |
| 2020 | $1,502 | $140,300 | $32,000 | $108,300 |
| 2019 | $1,226 | $123,800 | $25,600 | $98,200 |
| 2018 | $1,172 | $114,900 | $25,600 | $89,300 |
| 2017 | $1,102 | $109,000 | $25,600 | $83,400 |
| 2016 | $1,118 | $101,700 | $25,600 | $76,100 |
| 2015 | $936 | $100,900 | $25,600 | $75,300 |
| 2014 | -- | $91,900 | $19,200 | $72,700 |
Source: Public Records
Map