NOT LISTED FOR SALE

6093 Tapir Place Waldorf, MD 20603

Estimated Value: $305,000 - $354,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,256 Sq Ft
$259/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 14, 2018

Last sale price $224,500 $179 Per Sq Ft

Est. 45% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,522 / mo

111 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Storage Room
  • Combination Dining and Living Room
  • Laundry Room
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

As of December 2018

Charming townhouse looks out onto peaceful pond (only a few have this view), roof only 4 years young, Samsung appliances (refrigerator & new full size washer & dryer), MBR closet occupies entire wall w/ built-in shelving, spacious deck & yard great for entertaining, 2 parking spaces, freshly cleaned carpet. Closing help provided. Excellent location, close to everything.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Schandale Kornegay

(301) 609-9000 courtney.murphy@c21nm.com CENTURY 21 New Millennium License #620905 Listed on: 08/11/2018

CENTURY 21 New Millennium

Last Buyer's Agent

Tyra General

(240) 737-5000 tgeneral@kw.com Keller Williams Preferred Properties

Keller Williams Preferred Properties

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,375

Year Built

  • Built in 1987

Lot Details

  • 1,816 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

  • $97 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,256 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 2 Levels
  • Combination Dining and Living Room
  • Storage Room
  • Laundry Room

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Electric Water Heater

Community Details

  • St Charles Sub Hampshire Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 39
  • Assessor Parcel Number 0906176461

Townhouse Details

Home Type

Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,375

Year Built

Built in 1987

Lot Details

1,816 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$97 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Interior Row/Townhouse
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main, Upper 1
  • Expected On Market: 2018-08-11
  • Federal Flood Zone: No
  • Year Built: 1987
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Combination Dining/Living
  • Fireplace: No
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Kitchen, Laundry, Storage Room
  • Basement: No
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Total Sq Ft: 1256
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1256
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 179.94
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1256
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 1160.00
  • HOA Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Condo Co-Op Association: No
  • HOA: Yes
  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • School District Source: Listing Agent

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.04
  • Lot Size Area: 1816
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 1816.00
  • Zoning: PUD
  • In City Limits: Yes

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2375.38
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 0906176461
  • Tax Lot: 39
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2017

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: CHARLES COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 11, 2018
Closed on
Dec 14, 2018
Sold by
Norwood Angela Rene
Bought by
Brackeen Thomas
Seller's Agent
Schandale Kornegay
CENTURY 21 New Millennium
Buyer's Agent
Tyra General
Keller Williams Preferred Properties
List Price
$229,000
Sold Price
$224,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,500
-1.97%
Current Estimated Value
$325,785

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$101,285
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.15%
Original Mortgage
$220,433
Outstanding Balance
$196,833
Interest Rate
5.5%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$128,952

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 5, 2012
Closed on
Mar 1, 2013
List Price
$149,900
Sold Price
$149,900

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.23%
Original Mortgage
$147,184
Interest Rate
3.37%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 13, 2007
Sold by
Thomas Kimentha A
Bought by
Westra Thomas E and Westra Kira A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$281,934
Interest Rate
6.78%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 13, 2007
Sold by
Thomas Kimentha A
Bought by
Westra Thomas E and Westra Kira A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$281,934
Interest Rate
6.78%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 13, 2001

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Brackeen Thomas $224,500 Universal Title
Norwood Angela Renee $149,900 None Available
Westra Thomas E $276,000 --
Westra Thomas E $276,000 --
Thomas Kimentha A $111,850 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Brackeen Thomas $220,433
Previous Owner Norwood Angela Renee $147,184
Previous Owner Norwood Angela Renee $5,000
Previous Owner Westra Thomas E $281,934
Previous Owner Westra Thomas E $281,934
Closed Thomas Kimentha A --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
12/14/2018 12/14/18 Sold $224,500 -0.7% $179 / Sq Ft
09/20/2018 09/20/18 Price Changed $226,000 -1.7% $180 / Sq Ft
08/17/2018 08/17/18 Price Changed $229,900 +0.4% $183 / Sq Ft
08/17/2018 08/17/18 Price Changed $229,000 0.0% $182 / Sq Ft
08/17/2018 08/17/18 For Sale $229,000 +2.0% $182 / Sq Ft
08/12/2018 08/12/18 Off Market $224,500 -- --
08/11/2018 08/11/18 For Sale $239,000 +59.4% $190 / Sq Ft
02/28/2013 02/28/13 Sold $149,900 0.0% $119 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/09/2012 10/09/12 Pending -- -- --
10/05/2012 10/05/12 For Sale $149,900 -- $119 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,261 $259,733 -- --
2024 $3,557 $245,600 $90,000 $155,600
2023 $3,250 $227,400 $0 $0
2022 $3,023 $209,200 $0 $0
2020 $2,642 $183,767 $0 $0
2019 $2,530 $176,533 $0 $0
2018 $2,230 $169,300 $75,000 $94,300
2017 $2,062 $157,667 $0 $0
2016 -- $146,033 $0 $0
2015 $2,011 $134,400 $0 $0
2014 $2,011 $134,400 $0 $0

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: 1005949443

Bright MLS

APN: 06-176461

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.