NOT LISTED FOR SALE

61 Cherry St Lyons, NY 14489

Estimated Value: $151,000 - $173,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,788 Sq Ft
$90/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 21, 2015

Last sale price $63,000 $35 Per Sq Ft

Est. 154% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,015 / mo

10 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 0.97 Acre Lot
  • Wood Flooring
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Colonial Architecture
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Enclosed Patio or Porch

About This Home

As of April 2015

Please visit this Stickley built colonial from 1912. Beautiful natural woodwork & hardwood floors throughout. The first floor features a large living room with a gas fireplace, formal dining room, parlor, and a kitchen with breakfast bar. On the second floor you will find the laundry area, a large master bedroom with access to a "sleeping porch", two more bedrooms and the full bath.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Michele McManus

Listing by Doebler Realty, LLC License #40MC0966789 Listed on: 02/22/2015

Last Buyer's Agent

Jim Van Schaffel

Listing by Howard Hanna License #30VA0986332

Howard Hanna

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1912

Lot Details

  • 0.97

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,788 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Woodwork
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Window Treatments
  • Family Room
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

• Enclosed Patio or Porch
  • 42,253 Sq Ft Lot

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 542801-071-111-0005-000-902-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1912

Lot Details

0.97 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1912
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Upper Level
  • Lot Features: Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: Broad Street to Queen Street. Head west on Queen St to Cherry Street on the right. Bear left on Cherry st to stay on Cherry street. The property is on the left.
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Linoleum, Varies, Vinyl
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Breakfast Bar, Separate/Formal Dining Room, Natural Woodwork, Window Treatments
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Range, Built-In Oven, Dryer, Electric Cooktop, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.97
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Aluminum Siding, Steel Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway
  • Foundation Details: Stone
  • Patio And Porch Features: Enclosed, Open, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Baseboard
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Lyons
  • Ninth Grade High School: Lyons Senior High

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 542801-071-111-0005-000-902-0000
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3630.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 22, 2015
Closed on
Apr 21, 2015
List Price
$64,900
Sold Price
$63,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$1,900
-2.93%
Current Estimated Value
$160,191

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$97,191
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.80%
Original Mortgage
$53,550
Outstanding Balance
$40,568
Interest Rate
3.86%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$119,623

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 23, 2002
Sold by
Martin Elizabeth B
Bought by
Elizabeth B Martin Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 13, 1999
Sold by
Martin Oren L and Martin Elizabeth B
Bought by
Martin Elizabeth B

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Becker Harold R $63,000 John P Morell
Elizabeth B Martin Trust -- Koldin Law Center
Martin Elizabeth B Trust -- --
Martin Elizabeth B -- Koldin Law Center
-- -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Becker Harold R $53,550
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/21/2015 04/21/15 Sold $63,000 -2.9% $35 / Sq Ft
03/04/2015 03/04/15 Pending -- -- --
02/22/2015 02/22/15 For Sale $64,900 -- $36 / Sq Ft
Source: Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 -- $145,000 $23,600 $121,400
2024 -- $63,000 $6,100 $56,900
2023 -- $63,000 $6,100 $56,900
2022 $0 $63,000 $6,100 $56,900
2021 $2,487 $63,000 $6,100 $56,900
2020 $30 $63,000 $6,100 $56,900
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: R266402

Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

APN: 542800-071-111-0005-000-902-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.