$1,585,000
COMING SOON

Estimated payment $9,533/month

4 Beds
3 Baths
2,314 Sq Ft
2002 Built

About This Home

Nestled on a quiet street in the heart of one of Carlsbad's most sought-after communities, this immaculate 4-bedroom, 3-bath Rancho Carrillo home offers over 2,259 square feet of beautifully designed California living. Rare single-story-style layout with the primary suite on the main level plus an additional full bedroom and bath perfect for multigenerational living, guests, or a dedicated home office. The gourmet kitchen is a chef's dream featuring stainless appliances, custom cabinetry, and gleaming granite countertops designed for both everyday living and effortless entertaining. Upstairs, a sun-drenched private balcony off the secondary bedroom captures beautiful natural light the perfect spot for morning coffee or unwinding at sunset. Step outside to a wonderful open backyard oasis featuring a tropical palm-lined retreat with stone and paver hardscape, ideal for alfresco dining and year-round entertaining under the California sky. Minutes to Bressi Ranch Village Center with Trader Joe's, Sprouts, Pizza Port, and top local dining and boutique shopping. Nature lovers will enjoy Alga Norte Park's sports fields, skate park, and aquatic center just down the road. Enjoy exclusive access to the community's 57-foot heated pool, spa, clubhouse, barbecue areas, and 4 miles of breathtaking nature trails, just steps away from your front door. Walk to award-winning elementary school, move-in ready!

Listing Agent

Tracey Ross

Compass License #01915427 Listed on: 05/07/2026

Compass

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2002

Lot Details

  • Property is Fully Fenced

HOA Fees

  • $119 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Composition Roof
  • Wood Siding
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 2,314 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include common area maintenance

Year Built

Built in 2002

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$119 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 2002
  • Unit Levels: 2 Story
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Community Features: Biking/Hiking Trails
  • Association Fees: 119.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Fee Inclusions: Common Area Maintenance
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 8433
  • Subdivision Name: Rancho Carrillo (RC)
  • Directions: Melrose Dr to Rancho Bravado to Paseo Valiente
  • Living Area: 2314.0
  • FeedTypes: IDX
  • RFModificationTimestamp: 2026-05-10T22:36:17Z
  • ADU_YesNo: No
  • AgeRestrictions: N/K
  • CFDMelloRoosFeeReflct: Year
  • FullAddress: 6108 Paseo Valiente
  • Ownership: PUD
  • ShortSale: No
  • Special Features: ComingSoon
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Built In Range, Double Oven
  • Fireplace Features: FP in Family Room
  • Fireplaces: 1

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Full
  • Roof: Composition
  • Pool Features: Community/Common
  • Construction Type: Stucco, Wood

Garage/Parking

  • Garaged Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Forced Air
  • Heating: Forced Air Unit
  • Sewer: Sewer Connected
  • Laundry Features: Gas & Electric Dryer HU

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $11,423 $916,857 $441,019 $475,838
2024 $11,423 $898,880 $432,372 $466,508
2023 $11,460 $881,256 $423,895 $457,361
2022 $12,004 $863,978 $415,584 $448,394
2021 $11,842 $847,038 $407,436 $439,602
2020 $11,741 $838,354 $403,259 $435,095
2019 $11,626 $821,916 $395,352 $426,564
2018 $11,338 $805,800 $387,600 $418,200
2017 $7,395 $447,904 $155,796 $292,108
2016 $7,268 $439,123 $152,742 $286,381
2015 $7,199 $432,528 $150,448 $282,080
2014 $7,109 $424,056 $147,501 $276,555
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/31/2017 05/31/17 Sold $790,000 0.0% $350 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/03/2017 05/03/17 Pending -- -- --
04/17/2017 04/17/17 For Sale $790,000 -- $350 / Sq Ft
Source: San Diego MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $790,000 California Title Company
Grant Deed $345,000 First American Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $612,900 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: San Diego MLS

MLS Number: 260011031

San Diego MLS

APN: 221-853-03

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.