612 Chestnut St Unit 612 Waban, MA 02468
Waban NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,701,000 - $1,859,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,378
Sq Ft
$758/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 612 Chestnut St Unit 612, Waban, MA 02468 and is currently estimated at $1,802,645, approximately $758 per square foot. 612 Chestnut St Unit 612 is a home located in Middlesex County with nearby schools including Zervas Elementary School, Oak Hill Middle School, and Newton South High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 30, 2019
Sold by
Moghaddam Morteza
Bought by
Zhao Rong and Liu Frangjun
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$1,071,000
Outstanding Balance
$927,776
Interest Rate
3.6%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$874,869
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 11, 2011
Sold by
Moghaddam Morteza
Bought by
Newton City Of
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 29, 2003
Sold by
Gill Mark
Bought by
Moghaddam Morteza
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$615,000
Interest Rate
6.01%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 20, 2000
Sold by
Safar Laurie
Bought by
Gill Mark
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zhao Rong | $1,190,000 | -- | |
| Newton City Of | $1,505 | -- | |
| Newton City Of | $1,505 | -- | |
| Moghaddam Morteza | $820,000 | -- | |
| Moghaddam Morteza | $820,000 | -- | |
| Gill Mark | $750,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Zhao Rong | $1,071,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Moghaddam Morteza | $615,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $14,623 | $1,492,100 | $1,307,700 | $184,400 |
| 2024 | $14,138 | $1,448,600 | $1,269,600 | $179,000 |
| 2023 | $13,347 | $1,311,100 | $1,003,500 | $307,600 |
| 2022 | $12,771 | $1,214,000 | $929,200 | $284,800 |
| 2021 | $12,323 | $1,145,300 | $876,600 | $268,700 |
| 2020 | $11,958 | $1,145,400 | $876,600 | $268,800 |
| 2019 | $5,477 | $1,112,000 | $851,100 | $260,900 |
| 2018 | $10,955 | $1,012,500 | $759,000 | $253,500 |
| 2017 | $10,622 | $955,200 | $716,000 | $239,200 |
| 2016 | $10,159 | $892,700 | $669,200 | $223,500 |
| 2015 | $9,686 | $834,300 | $625,400 | $208,900 |
Source: Public Records
Map