612 Santa Rosa Ave Berkeley, CA 94707
Thousand Oaks NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,754,000 - $2,014,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,911
Sq Ft
$997/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 612 Santa Rosa Ave, Berkeley, CA 94707 and is currently estimated at $1,904,819, approximately $996 per square foot. 612 Santa Rosa Ave is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Thousand Oaks Elementary School, Ruth Acty Elementary, and Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 20, 2016
Sold by
Payne Donald W and Payne Susan Ford
Bought by
Thomas Geraland A Condon and Thomas Margaret Ann
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$750,000
Outstanding Balance
$596,415
Interest Rate
3.71%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,308,404
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 19, 2009
Sold by
Payne Donald W and Payne Susan Ford
Bought by
Payne Donald W and Payne Susan Ford
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$183,000
Interest Rate
4.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 9, 2002
Sold by
Payne Donald W and Payne Susan F
Bought by
Payne Donald W and Payne Susan Ford
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$190,000
Interest Rate
6.37%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 10, 2002
Sold by
Payne Donald W and Payne Susan Ford
Bought by
Payne Donald W and Payne Susan F
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$190,000
Interest Rate
6.37%
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 6, 1998
Sold by
Payne Donald W and Ford Susan L
Bought by
Payne Donald W and Payne Susan Ford
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$242,000
Interest Rate
7.15%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 17, 1998
Sold by
Payne Donald W and Ford Susan L
Bought by
Payne Donald W and Payne Susan Ford
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$242,000
Interest Rate
7.15%
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 24, 1995
Sold by
Payne Donald W and Ford Susan L
Bought by
Payne Donald W and Payne Susan Ford
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Geraland A Condon | $1,500,000 | First American Title Company | |
| Payne Donald W | -- | First American Title Company | |
| Payne Donald W | -- | First American Title Company | |
| Payne Donald W | -- | -- | |
| Payne Donald W | -- | Commonwealth Land Title | |
| Payne Donald W | -- | -- | |
| Payne Donald W | -- | Fidelity National Title Ins | |
| Payne Donald W | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Thomas Geraland A Condon | $750,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Payne Donald W | $183,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Payne Donald W | $190,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Payne Donald W | $242,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $25,409 | $1,768,654 | $532,696 | $1,242,958 |
| 2024 | $25,409 | $1,733,840 | $522,252 | $1,218,588 |
| 2023 | $24,841 | $1,706,714 | $512,014 | $1,194,700 |
| 2022 | $24,382 | $1,666,250 | $501,975 | $1,171,275 |
| 2021 | $24,475 | $1,633,444 | $492,133 | $1,148,311 |
| 2020 | $23,295 | $1,623,630 | $487,089 | $1,136,541 |
| 2019 | $22,522 | $1,591,800 | $477,540 | $1,114,260 |
| 2018 | $22,168 | $1,560,600 | $468,180 | $1,092,420 |
| 2017 | $21,437 | $1,530,000 | $459,000 | $1,071,000 |
| 2016 | $8,420 | $479,031 | $143,831 | $335,200 |
| 2015 | $8,287 | $471,838 | $141,671 | $330,167 |
| 2014 | $8,137 | $462,598 | $138,897 | $323,701 |
Source: Public Records
Map