NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $180,312

3 Beds
1 Bath
892 Sq Ft
$202/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 7, 2026

Current estimated payment $1,345 / mo

71 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Granite Countertops
  • 2 Attached Carport Spaces
  • Central Heating and Cooling System
  • 1-Story Property
  • Luxury Vinyl Plank Tile Flooring
  • High Speed Internet

About This Home

As of January 2026

Come see this Mesquite home in a prime location! Head indoors where you will find an open floor plan including three bedrooms & an updated bathroom. The fully updated kitchen features granite counters, stainless appliances, and flows seamlessly into the generous living area. The roof and plumbing have both been recently updated for the new owners! Walk to all grade schools in just minutes with quick access to Hwy 635 and Hwy 80. Only 15 miles to downtown Dallas for the commuters with all your shopping and dining needs just a few minutes away.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Rio Hernandez

Call It Closed Realty Brokerage Phone: 214-715-2913 License #0806444 Listed on: 10/02/2025

Call It Closed Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Maria Hernandez

eXp Realty LLC License #0776120

eXp Realty LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,621

Year Built

  • Built in 1954

Lot Details

  • 7,100 Sq Ft Lot
  • Wood Fence

Home Design

  • Slab Foundation
  • Shingle Roof
  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 892 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Parking

  • 2 Attached Carport Spaces

Community Details

  • Mesquite Park Sub #1 Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 3 / 1
  • Assessor Parcel Number 38125500010030000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,621

Year Built

Built in 1954

Lot Details

7,100 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • OWNERNAME: Cynthia Destiny Bocanegra
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Detached
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Security: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Year Built Details: Preowned
  • Attribution Contact: 214-715-2913
  • Co List Office Mls Id: CICR01
  • Structure Type: House
  • HumanModifiedYN: Yes
  • UniversalParcelId: urn:reso:upi:2.0:US:48113:38125500010030000
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Year Built: 1954

Interior Features

  • Square Footage: 892.0
  • Interior Amenities: Granite Counters, High Speed Internet
  • Flooring: Carpet, Luxury Vinyl Plank
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Range, Vented Exhaust Fan
  • Basement YN: No

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3

• Cooling System: Central Air, Electric
  • Carport Spaces: 2.0
  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached Carport, Driveway
  • Attached Garage YN: No
  • GarageYN: No

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Heating: Central
  • LaundryFeatures: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Available, Sewer Available, Separate Meters, Water Available

• Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Lot Size Area: 0.163
  • Parcel Number: 38125500010030000
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.163
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7100.28

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1954

Tax Info

  • TaxBlock: 1
  • Tax Lot: 3
  • Tax Annual Amount: 4621.0

MLS Schools

  • MiddleOrJuniorSchool: Agnew

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 2, 2025
Closed on
Jan 1, 2026
List Price
$220,000
Views
44
Current Estimated Value
$180,312

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.48%
Original Mortgage
$176,739
Outstanding Balance
$176,571
Interest Rate
6.23%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$3,741

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 29, 2020
Sold by
Matin Partners 3
Bought by
Pena Joseph Bailey and Bocanegra Cynthia

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$134,518
Interest Rate
3.3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 3, 2009
Sold by
Maldonado Felipa and Ramirez Daniel Suarez
Bought by
Citimortgage Inc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 21, 2006
Sold by
Richardson Donna and Richardson Michael
Bought by
Ramirez Daniel Suarez and Maldonado Felipa

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$69,903
Interest Rate
6.21%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 5, 2001
Sold by
Neal Lloyd Wayne and Neal Rosa Maria
Bought by
Richardson Michael and Richardson Donna

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$59,529
Interest Rate
7.13%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 20, 1996
Sold by
Webb Investment Corp
Bought by
Neal Lloyd Wayne and Neal Rosa Maria

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$44,000
Interest Rate
8.1%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back

Pena Joseph Bailey -- None Available
Citimortgage Inc $75,289 None Available
Ramirez Daniel Suarez -- Nat
Richardson Michael -- --
Neal Lloyd Wayne -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Morales Justin $176,739
Previous Owner Pena Joseph Bailey $134,518
Previous Owner Ramirez Daniel Suarez $69,903
Previous Owner Richardson Michael $59,529
Previous Owner Neal Lloyd Wayne $44,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/07/2026 01/07/26 Sold -- -- --
12/12/2025 12/12/25 Pending -- -- --
12/08/2025 12/08/25 Price Changed $179,990 -5.3% $202 / Sq Ft
11/23/2025 11/23/25 Price Changed $189,990 -5.0% $213 / Sq Ft
10/22/2025 10/22/25 Price Changed $199,900 -4.8% $224 / Sq Ft
10/15/2025 10/15/25 Price Changed $210,000 -4.5% $235 / Sq Ft
10/02/2025 10/02/25 For Sale $220,000 -- $247 / Sq Ft
Source: North Texas Real Estate Information Systems (NTREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,427 $199,170 $80,000 $119,170
2024 $4,427 $199,170 $80,000 $119,170
2023 $4,427 $159,010 $45,000 $114,010
2022 $3,995 $159,010 $45,000 $114,010
2021 $3,521 $133,500 $35,000 $98,500
2020 $2,297 $82,180 $30,000 $52,180
2019 $2,392 $82,180 $30,000 $52,180
2018 $2,080 $74,190 $30,000 $44,190
2017 $1,501 $53,560 $20,000 $33,560
2016 $1,128 $40,270 $15,000 $25,270
2015 $625 $36,630 $10,000 $26,630
2014 $625 $23,020 $10,000 $13,020
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: 21075943

North Texas Real Estate Information Systems (NTREIS)

APN: 38125500010030000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.