NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $824,000 - $888,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
2,613 Sq Ft
$326/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 3, 2024

Last sale price $895,000 $343 Per Sq Ft

Est. 5% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,873 / mo

36 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Heated Spa
  • Property is near public transit
  • Granite Countertops
  • Washington High School Rated 9+
  • Great Room
  • No HOA

About This Home

As of December 2024

SPLIT FLOOR PLAN, 4 bedroom, 3 bath single story home with a pool, jacuzzi, artificial turf and extended patio. HUGE kitchen, stainless appliances, dual temperature wine fridge, ice maker, great room and dining room. Fully remodeled, gourmet kitchen, custom cabinets, granite counters and island. Floors are wood tile with exception of carpet in the bedrooms. EXTRA STORAGE INSIDE AND A WORKSHOP/STORAGE out back. Nest thermostats, touchless faucet, plantation shutters and SEPARATE OFFICE SPACE. Located in a quiet cul de sac and close to all the great restaurants and downtown!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jared English

Congress Realty, Inc. Brokerage Phone: 888-881-4118 License #BR569813000 Listed on: 09/27/2024

Last Buyer's Agent

Jennifer Mirigliani

Realty ONE Group License #SA541657000

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,649

Year Built

  • Built in 1958

Lot Details

  • 9,309 Sq Ft Lot
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Artificial Turf
  • Front Yard Sprinklers

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Brick Veneer
  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Composition Roof
  • Block Exterior

Interior Spaces

  • 2,613 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 3
  • Assessor Parcel Number 156-29-142

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,649

Year Built

Built in 1958

Lot Details

9,309 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1958
  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.21
  • Subdivision Name: BETHANY BIBLE CHURCH
  • Architectural Style: Other
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 342.52
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Basement YN: No
  • Possible Use: None
  • Spa Features: Private, Heated
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Microwave, Gas Oven, Gas Range
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: 3/4 Bath Master Bdrm, Double Vanity, Kitchen Island, Walk-in Pantry, Granite Counters, High Speed Internet, No Interior Steps
  • Living Area: 2613.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Dual Pane

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Exterior Features: Storage
  • Lot Features: Cul-De-Sac, Synthetic Grass Back, Irrigation Front
  • Pool Features: Heated
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail
  • Construction Type: Block, Wood Frame, Painted, Brick Veneer
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Patio(s)
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Near Light Rail Stop
  • Association: No

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: No Fees

Schools

  • Elementary School: Maryland Elementary School
  • High School: Washington High School
  • Junior High Dist: Glendale Union High School District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Maryland Elementary School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9309.0
  • Parcel #: 156-29-142

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Unknown

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3649.0
  • Tax Book Number: 156.0
  • Tax Lot: 3
  • Tax Map Number: 29.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 12, 2026
Sold by
Ragains Jeffrey and Ragains Karen Ann
Bought by
Ragains Living Trust and Ragains
Current Estimated Value
$853,048

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 27, 2024
Closed on
Nov 1, 2024
List Price
$924,000
Sold Price
$895,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$29,000
-3.14%
Views
10

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-3.30%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 1, 2017
Closed on
Feb 6, 2018
List Price
$585,000
Sold Price
$549,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$35,100
-6%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.52%
Original Mortgage
$300,000
Interest Rate
4.22%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 13, 2016
Closed on
Mar 30, 2016
List Price
$294,900
Sold Price
$300,820
Premium/Discount to List
$5,920
2.01%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
36.04%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 29, 2006
Sold by
Bethany Bible Church
Bought by
Phoenix Gospel Mission Inc and Phoenix Rescue Mission

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$556,000
Interest Rate
6.37%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Ragains Living Trust -- None Listed On Document
Ragains Jeffrey $895,000 Security Title Agency
Ragains Jeffrey $895,000 Security Title Agency
Horton Mark T $549,900 First American Title Insuran
Holdsworth Construction Inc $300,820 Lawyers Title Of Arizona Inc
Phoenix Gospel Mission Inc $700,000 Fidelity National Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Horton Mark T $300,000
Previous Owner Phoenix Gospel Mission Inc $556,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
12/03/2024 12/03/24 Sold $895,000 -2.1% $343 / Sq Ft
11/02/2024 11/02/24 Pending -- -- --
10/04/2024 10/04/24 Price Changed $914,000 -1.1% $350 / Sq Ft
09/27/2024 09/27/24 For Sale $924,000 +68.0% $354 / Sq Ft
03/16/2018 03/16/18 Sold $549,900 -0.9% $198 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/02/2018 02/02/18 Pending -- -- --
02/01/2018 02/01/18 Price Changed $554,900 -1.8% $200 / Sq Ft
12/18/2017 12/18/17 Price Changed $565,000 -2.2% $203 / Sq Ft
10/21/2017 10/21/17 Price Changed $578,000 -1.2% $208 / Sq Ft
08/01/2017 08/01/17 For Sale $585,000 +94.5% $210 / Sq Ft
04/01/2016 04/01/16 Sold $300,820 +2.0% $115 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/30/2016 03/30/16 Price Changed $294,900 0.0% $113 / Sq Ft
03/22/2016 03/22/16 Pending -- -- --
03/13/2016 03/13/16 For Sale $294,900 -- $113 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,871 $34,730 -- --
2024 $3,649 $33,076 -- --
2023 $3,649 $64,230 $12,840 $51,390
2022 $3,520 $48,730 $9,740 $38,990
2021 $3,609 $46,270 $9,250 $37,020
2020 $3,513 $42,800 $8,560 $34,240
2019 $3,448 $38,980 $7,790 $31,190
2018 $3,351 $35,610 $7,120 $28,490
2017 $3,790 $34,600 $6,920 $27,680
2016 $3,721 $48,555 $9,705 $38,850
2015 -- $45,008 $8,992 $36,016

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6763512

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 156-29-142

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.