6137 Birchcrest Dr Edina, MN 55436
Birchcrest NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $610,000 - $649,387
3
Beds
3
Baths
2,135
Sq Ft
$295/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 6137 Birchcrest Dr, Edina, MN 55436 and is currently estimated at $629,847, approximately $295 per square foot. 6137 Birchcrest Dr is a home located in Hennepin County with nearby schools including Countryside Elementary School, Valley View Middle School, and Edina High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 14, 2023
Sold by
Kang Jihun
Bought by
Noh Shinwon
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 31, 2022
Sold by
Hollway Jr Robert K and Hollway Aj Elizabeth
Bought by
Noh Shinwon and Kang Jihun
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$488,000
Interest Rate
5.11%
Mortgage Type
Balloon
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 31, 2020
Sold by
Lavelle Thomas G J and Lavelle Mary E
Bought by
Hollway Robert K and Hollway Elizabeth A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$344,000
Interest Rate
3.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Noh Shinwon | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Noh Shinwon | $610,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Hollway Robert K | $430,000 | Burnet Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Noh Shinwon | $488,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Hollway Robert K | $344,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $7,086 | $553,800 | $355,100 | $198,700 |
| 2023 | $6,705 | $549,700 | $349,800 | $199,900 |
| 2022 | $5,585 | $487,100 | $318,000 | $169,100 |
| 2021 | $5,548 | $435,200 | $265,000 | $170,200 |
| 2020 | $5,602 | $431,600 | $255,000 | $176,600 |
| 2019 | $5,339 | $427,700 | $250,000 | $177,700 |
| 2018 | $5,342 | $408,800 | $230,000 | $178,800 |
| 2017 | $5,066 | $374,300 | $200,000 | $174,300 |
| 2016 | $5,266 | $381,900 | $200,000 | $181,900 |
| 2015 | $4,385 | $334,300 | $215,300 | $119,000 |
| 2014 | -- | $290,300 | $200,300 | $90,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map