NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $550,000 - $597,000

4 Beds
4 Baths
3,182 Sq Ft
$178/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 20, 2025

Last sale price $566,000 $178 Per Sq Ft

Current estimated payment $3,378 / mo

3 Days on Market

About This Home

As of March 2025

Minutes from downtown Salisbury, Tidal Health and Salisbury University, this pristine 3182 SF, 4 bedroom, 2.5 bath residence offers a traditional floor plan with a host of inviting spaces for living and entertaining. The flawless interior features hardwood flooring and crown molding throughout, a spacious living room w/ masonry fireplace and gas log insert, a formal dining room, a study w/ built-in bookcases and pocket door, an updated open kitchen w/ center island and upscale appliances, a sun room/den with access to an inviting brick patio featuring a retractable awning and overlooking the private fenced backyard w/ 2 garden sheds, fountain and in ground irrigation, a laundry room w/ washer/dryer and spacious storage closet leading to the over-sized 2-car garage w/ cabinetry and side street entry, a powder room, and a relaxing 1st floor primary suite w/ upscale bathroom and walk-in 'California' closet. A hardwood staircase leads to 3 additional bedrooms w/ ample closet space, a renovated hall bathroom, and a small flex room to use as you please. The home's unfinished basement and spacious walk-in attic offer options for expanded living space and/or loads of storage. No HOA. Public sewer, private well, and incapsulated crawlspace.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Ginnie Malone

(410) 543-4545 greg.goldman@cbmove.com Coldwell Banker Realty Listed on: 02/17/2025

Coldwell Banker Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Bradley Rayfield

(410) 543-4545 greg.goldman@cbmove.com Coldwell Banker Realty License #633057

Coldwell Banker Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,637

Year Built

  • Built in 1965

Lot Details

  • 29,484 Sq Ft Lot
  • Corner Lot
  • Sprinkler System
  • Back and Front Yard
  • Property is in excellent condition
  • Property is zoned R20

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 3 Levels
  • Traditional Floor Plan
  • Central Vacuum
  • Built-In Features
  • Chair Railings
  • Crown Molding
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Self Contained Fireplace Unit Or Insert
  • Unfinished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 33
  • Assessor Parcel Number 2313010641

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,637

Year Built

Built in 1965

Lot Details

0.68 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Inclusions: warming drawer, wine fridge, Bose speaker system, in ground irrigation, garden fountain, garage fridge, basement dehumidifier, encapsulated crawlspace
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main, Upper 1
  • Federal Flood Zone: No
  • Year Built: 1965
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Microwave, Central Vacuum, Cooktop - Down Draft, Dishwasher, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Oven - Wall, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Heater
  • Flooring Type: Hardwood, Ceramic Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Attic, Bathroom - Jetted Tub, Bathroom - Stall Shower, Bathroom - Tub Shower, Built-Ins, Cedar Closet(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Central Vacuum, Chair Railings, Crown Moldings, Entry Level Bedroom, Family Room Off Kitchen, Floor Plan - Traditional, Formal/Separate Dining Room, Kitchen - Island, Primary Bath(s), Upgraded Countertops, Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments, Wood Floors
  • Window Features: Double Hung, Insulated
  • Fireplace Features: Mantel(s), Fireplace - Glass Doors, Gas/Propane, Insert
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Levels Count: 3
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Unfinished, Full
  • Total Sq Ft: 4262
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 3182
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 172.53
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 3182
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1080
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 1080
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Lower Level Half Bathroom: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Awning(s), Gutter System, Outbuilding(s), Underground Lawn Sprinkler, Water Fountains

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Circular Driveway, Gravel Driveway
  • Garage Features: Garage - Side Entry, Garage Door Opener, Inside Access, Oversized
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 2
  • Type Of Parking: Attached Garage

Utilities

  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Central A/C, Ceiling Fan(s)

Schools

  • Elementary School Source: Listing Agent
  • High School Source: Listing Agent
  • Middle School Source: Listing Agent
  • School District Source: Listing Agent
  • Elementary School: PINEHURST
  • High School: JAMES M. BENNETT
  • Middle Or Junior School: BENNETT

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Corner, Front Yard, Rear Yard
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.68
  • Lot Dimensions: 0.00 x 0.00
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 29484.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Brick, Patio(s)
  • Property Condition: Excellent
  • Zoning: R20
  • In City Limits: No

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3637.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 2313010641
  • Tax Lot: 33
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2024

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: WICOMICO COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 17, 2025
Closed on
Mar 20, 2025
List Price
$549,000
Sold Price
$566,000
Premium/Discount to List
$17,000
3.1%
Views
30
Current Estimated Value
$567,483

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$1,483
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.22%
Original Mortgage
$421,000
Outstanding Balance
$418,854
Interest Rate
6.89%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$148,630

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 6, 2004
Sold by
Nelson Ronald B and Nelson Mary L
Bought by
Wootten Elizabeth C

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 20, 2003
Sold by
Poole Margaret M
Bought by
Nelson Ronald B and Nelson Mary L

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 28, 1994
Sold by
Poole Frank E
Bought by
Poole Margaret M

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Hayes Gregory $566,000 Community Title
Wootten Elizabeth C $396,000 --
Nelson Ronald B $225,000 --
Poole Margaret M -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Hayes Gregory $421,000
Closed Nelson Ronald B --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/20/2025 03/20/25 Sold $566,000 +3.1% $178 / Sq Ft
02/20/2025 02/20/25 Pending -- -- --
02/17/2025 02/17/25 For Sale $549,000 -- $173 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,679 $402,567 $0 $0
2024 $3,287 $379,300 $71,800 $307,500
2023 $3,214 $350,200 $0 $0
2022 $3,140 $321,100 $0 $0
2021 $2,990 $292,000 $71,800 $220,200
2020 $2,996 $290,467 $0 $0
2019 $3,024 $288,933 $0 $0
2018 $3,023 $287,400 $71,800 $215,600
2017 $3,023 $287,400 $0 $0
2016 -- $287,400 $0 $0
2015 $3,009 $306,000 $0 $0
2014 $3,009 $306,000 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: MDWC2015612

Bright MLS

APN: 13-010641

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.