615 Spruce St Berkeley, CA 94707
Berkeley Hills NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,885,000 - $2,064,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
2,031
Sq Ft
$966/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 615 Spruce St, Berkeley, CA 94707 and is currently estimated at $1,962,834, approximately $966 per square foot. 615 Spruce St is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Thousand Oaks Elementary School, Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School, and Ruth Acty Elementary.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 13, 2003
Sold by
Bennet Paul J and Copper James E
Bought by
Chedid Maria and Daley Brian P
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$788,000
Outstanding Balance
$278,778
Interest Rate
2.62%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$1,684,056
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 11, 2001
Sold by
Ma Paul and Ma Elaine
Bought by
Bennett Paul J and Cooper James E
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$665,000
Interest Rate
6.25%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 26, 1999
Sold by
Ma Paul and Ma Elaine
Bought by
Ma Paul and Ma Elaine
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chedid Maria | $985,000 | -- | |
| Bennett Paul J | $855,000 | Chicago Title Co | |
| Ma Paul | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Chedid Maria | $788,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Bennett Paul J | $665,000 | |
| Closed | Bennett Paul J | $85,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $22,586 | $1,393,384 | $420,115 | $980,269 |
| 2024 | $22,586 | $1,365,931 | $411,879 | $961,052 |
| 2023 | $22,002 | $1,346,011 | $403,803 | $942,208 |
| 2022 | $21,487 | $1,312,623 | $395,887 | $923,736 |
| 2021 | $21,539 | $1,286,757 | $388,127 | $905,630 |
| 2020 | $20,430 | $1,280,500 | $384,150 | $896,350 |
| 2019 | $19,661 | $1,255,391 | $376,617 | $878,774 |
| 2018 | $19,308 | $1,230,777 | $369,233 | $861,544 |
| 2017 | $18,661 | $1,206,644 | $361,993 | $844,651 |
| 2016 | $18,067 | $1,182,984 | $354,895 | $828,089 |
| 2015 | $17,811 | $1,165,214 | $349,564 | $815,650 |
| 2014 | $17,616 | $1,142,392 | $342,717 | $799,675 |
Source: Public Records
Map