617 Potomac Ave Silver Spring, MD 20910
Silver Spring Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $562,000 - $608,000
Studio
1
Bath
864
Sq Ft
$669/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 617 Potomac Ave, Silver Spring, MD 20910 and is currently estimated at $578,187, approximately $669 per square foot. 617 Potomac Ave is a home located in Montgomery County with nearby schools including Takoma Park Middle School, Montgomery Blair High School, and Breakthrough Montessori Public Charter School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 31, 2001
Sold by
Sec Of Housing & Urban Dev
Bought by
Taylor Sean
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 26, 2001
Sold by
Silva Julio A and Silva M C
Bought by
Sec Of Housing & Urban Dev
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Taylor Sean | $132,000 | -- | |
| Sec Of Housing & Urban Dev | $104,800 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,166 | $492,500 | -- | -- |
| 2024 | $6,166 | $472,100 | $366,000 | $106,100 |
| 2023 | $2,706 | $472,100 | $366,000 | $106,100 |
| 2022 | $2,215 | $472,100 | $366,000 | $106,100 |
| 2021 | $2,094 | $476,500 | $366,000 | $110,500 |
| 2020 | $2,094 | $466,867 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $4,212 | $457,233 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $4,742 | $447,600 | $366,000 | $81,600 |
| 2017 | $2,657 | $432,133 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | -- | $416,667 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $1,747 | $401,200 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $1,747 | $401,200 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map