Seller's Agent in 2025
Kary Smiley
GUIDE Real Estate
(530) 200-9039
2 in this area
65 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $421,000 - $460,788
Fall in love with this beautifully updated 1.1 acre retreat in the heart of Foresthill! This charming 1,800 sq. ft. two-story home offers 3 spacious bedrooms, 3 full baths, and an open floor plan perfect for entertaining or relaxed living. Updates include a newer roof, stunning granite countertops, newer flooring and custom walk-in shower. Sunlight floods both levels, highlighting warmth and character from the moment you arrive. The level property is ready for your vision; workshop, barnyard, or flourishing gardens. Plenty of space for RV parking, outdoor recreation, or simply soaking in the peaceful forest setting. Nestled in a quaint neighborhood just minutes from the market and local conveniences, this location offers the perfect balance of privacy and accessibility. Enjoy peaceful mornings with sunrise views and unwind to sunsets framed by towering trees. Whether your dream is a forever home or a weekend escape, this Foresthill gem delivers comfort, charm, and endless possibilities in a truly serene mountain town. Come tour & make this home yours today!
Last Agent to Sell the Property
GUIDE Real Estate License #01792711 Listed on: 08/20/2025
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wooten Joshua R | $435,000 | Fidelity National Title | |
| Douglass Kirstie L | $378,500 | Placer Title Company | |
| Verhoeven Kody Burt | $330,000 | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Wang Li | $358,000 | First American Title Company | |
| Wang Li | -- | First American Title Company | |
| Lowery Wendy | -- | First American Title Company | |
| Lowery Wendy | $105,000 | First American Title Company | |
| Bonnenfant Robert Dale | -- | First American Title Company | |
| Bonnenfant Robert Dale | -- | None Available | |
| Bonnenfant Earl R | -- | -- |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Wooten Joshua R | $348,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Douglass Kirstie L | $283,593 | |
| Previous Owner | Verhoeven Kody Burt | $264,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Wang Li | $286,400 | |
| Previous Owner | Lowery Wendy | $166,500 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10/30/2025 10/30/25 | Sold | $435,000 | -2.0% | $242 / Sq Ft | |
| 10/12/2025 10/12/25 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 08/31/2025 08/31/25 | For Sale | $443,800 | 0.0% | $247 / Sq Ft | |
| 08/25/2025 08/25/25 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 08/20/2025 08/20/25 | For Sale | $443,800 | +17.4% | $247 / Sq Ft | |
| 12/10/2020 12/10/20 | Sold | $378,125 | -0.5% | $210 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 11/13/2020 11/13/20 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 10/22/2020 10/22/20 | Price Changed | $379,900 | -5.0% | $211 / Sq Ft | |
| 10/07/2020 10/07/20 | For Sale | $399,900 | +21.2% | $222 / Sq Ft | |
| 11/09/2018 11/09/18 | Sold | $330,000 | -1.2% | $183 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 10/15/2018 10/15/18 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 09/21/2018 09/21/18 | Price Changed | $333,900 | -1.8% | $186 / Sq Ft | |
| 08/05/2018 08/05/18 | Price Changed | $339,900 | -1.7% | $189 / Sq Ft | |
| 06/18/2018 06/18/18 | Price Changed | $345,900 | -2.5% | $192 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/20/2018 04/20/18 | For Sale | $354,900 | 0.0% | $197 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/20/2017 03/20/17 | Sold | $355,000 | -8.7% | $197 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 01/20/2017 01/20/17 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 12/12/2016 12/12/16 | For Sale | $389,000 | -- | $216 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,439 | $409,292 | $97,418 | $311,874 |
| 2023 | $5,439 | $393,400 | $93,636 | $299,764 |
| 2022 | $4,844 | $385,687 | $91,800 | $293,887 |
| 2021 | $4,428 | $378,125 | $90,000 | $288,125 |
| 2020 | $3,906 | $336,600 | $102,000 | $234,600 |
| 2019 | $3,825 | $330,000 | $100,000 | $230,000 |
| 2018 | $3,885 | $365,160 | $81,600 | $283,560 |
| 2017 | $1,421 | $107,100 | $35,700 | $71,400 |
| 2016 | $719 | $46,632 | $5,735 | $40,897 |
| 2015 | $1,070 | $45,932 | $5,649 | $40,283 |
| 2014 | $689 | $45,033 | $5,539 | $39,494 |
Seller's Agent in 2025
Kary Smiley
GUIDE Real Estate
(530) 200-9039
2 in this area
65 Total Sales
Seller's Agent in 2020
Jennifer Hinckley
Security Pacific Real Estate
(916) 837-3295
26 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2020
Parris Krygsman
Coldwell Banker Realty
(530) 798-3400
2 in this area
111 Total Sales
Seller's Agent in 2018
Kimberly Wood
Village Financial Group
(916) 801-9433
2 in this area
24 Total Sales
Seller's Agent in 2017
Kim Poiesz
Todd's Valley Realty
(530) 367-2268
44 in this area
67 Total Sales
Source: MetroList
MLS Number: 225109383
APN: 255-070-036
Ask me questions while you tour the home.