$172,000

618 E Maple St Columbus, KS 66725

Estimated payment $1,152/month

Total Views 1,750
3 Beds
2 Baths
2,289 Sq Ft
$75 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Spacious 3-bedroom, 2-bath home offering over 2,200 sq ft in Columbus! Situated on a 0.35-acre lot, this property gives you the space—inside and out—that’s hard to find at this price point.
Inside, you’ll find two living areas, giving you flexibility for entertaining, relaxing, or creating a separate family space. There’s also an additional room perfect for a home office, hobby space, or even a walk-in closet.
Step outside and enjoy the covered partial wrap-around porch along with a patio area, ideal for morning coffee or evening gatherings. The large yard offers plenty of room to play, entertain, or even set up that basketball goal you’ve been wanting.
With a partial basement for storage and tons of potential throughout, this home is ready for someone to make it their own.
If you’re looking for space, versatility, and value—this one is worth a look.

Listing Agent

Nikki Burton

Burton Real Estate Brokerage Phone: 620-704-8888 Listed on: 04/24/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,810

Year Built

  • Built in 1888

Lot Details

  • 15,246 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • Off-Street Parking

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Composition Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,289 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 136-13-0-40-02-004.00-0
  • $0 special tax assessment

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,810

Year Built

Built in 1888

Lot Details

0.35 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1888
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2289
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Internet Address Display: Yes
  • Internet Consumer Comment: No
  • List Agent Full Name: Nikki Burton
  • Listing Service: Full Service
  • List Office Mls Id: HMSBURTRE
  • List Office Name: Burton Real Estate
  • List Office Phone: (620) 210-0192
  • Living Area: 2289
  • Mls Status: Active
  • Ownership: Private
  • Age Description: 101 Years/More
  • Floor Plan Features: 2 Stories
  • Tax Special Amount: 0
  • Dining Area Features: Eat-In Kitchen,Formal
  • Other Room Features: Formal Living Room
  • Special Documents Required YN: 0
  • Attribution Contact: 620-704-8888

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Bedrooms: 3

Fee Information

  • Deposit: Security 1st title

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Columbus

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: City Limits
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 15246
  • Parcel Number: 136-13-0-40-02-004.00-0
  • Property Attached: No
  • Subdivision Name: None
  • In Flood Plain: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2810
  • Tax Abatement YN: 0
  • Tax Comment: 0

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,810 $19,140 $1,443 $17,697
2024 $2,584 $18,494 $956 $17,538
2023 $2,396 $16,468 $1,256 $15,212
2022 $2,292 $15,927 $1,001 $14,926
2021 $0 $14,387 $1,001 $13,386
2020 $1,339 $8,741 $1,001 $7,740
2019 $1,240 $8,096 $1,064 $7,032
2018 $273 $2,013 $843 $1,170
2017 $1,221 $8,292 $843 $7,449
2016 $1,369 $9,055 $568 $8,487
2015 -- $9,096 $568 $8,528
2014 -- $8,945 $536 $8,409
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/24/2026 04/24/26 For Sale $172,000 +165.0% $75 / Sq Ft
03/29/2019 03/29/19 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
12/31/2018 12/31/18 Pending -- -- --
09/25/2018 09/25/18 For Sale $64,900 -- $28 / Sq Ft
Source: Heartland MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $69,500 --
Deed $71,375 --
Source: Public Records

Source: Heartland MLS

MLS Number: 2616461

Heartland MLS

APN: 136-13-0-40-02-004.00-0

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.