6183 Joseph Ct Melbourne, FL 32940
Suntree NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $337,000 - $427,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
2,134
Sq Ft
$184/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 6183 Joseph Ct, Melbourne, FL 32940 and is currently estimated at $391,600, approximately $183 per square foot. 6183 Joseph Ct is a home located in Brevard County with nearby schools including Quest Elementary School, John F. Kennedy Middle School, and Pinecrest Academy Space Coast.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 25, 2021
Sold by
Frye Ruth E
Bought by
Frye Ruth Ellen and Frye Ruth Ellen
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 19, 2011
Sold by
Thauer William and Thauer Louise T
Bought by
Frye Lloyd D and Frye Ruth E
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$121,831
Outstanding Balance
$83,389
Interest Rate
4.25%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$308,211
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 23, 2002
Sold by
Howe Desmond A
Bought by
Thauer William and Thauer Louise T
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 3, 2000
Sold by
Baer David K and Baer Deborah L
Bought by
Howe Desmond A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$75,000
Interest Rate
8.3%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 13, 1998
Sold by
Michael Jeff R and Michael Teresa A
Bought by
Baer David K and Baer Deborah L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$95,500
Interest Rate
6.97%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 29, 1996
Sold by
Mercedes Homes Inc
Bought by
Michael Jeff R and Michael Teresa A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$70,500
Interest Rate
6.97%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 3, 1995
Sold by
Weston Real Est Inv Corp
Bought by
Mercedes Homes Inc
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Frye Ruth Ellen | -- | None Available | |
| Frye Lloyd D | $125,000 | Alliance Title Insurance Age | |
| Thauer William | $142,900 | -- | |
| Howe Desmond A | $111,000 | -- | |
| Baer David K | $98,500 | -- | |
| Michael Jeff R | $90,300 | -- | |
| Mercedes Homes Inc | $24,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Frye Lloyd D | $121,831 | |
| Previous Owner | Howe Desmond A | $75,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Baer David K | $95,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Michael Jeff R | $70,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,378 | $194,590 | -- | -- |
| 2024 | $2,329 | $189,110 | -- | -- |
| 2023 | $2,329 | $183,610 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $2,216 | $178,270 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $2,291 | $173,080 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $2,241 | $170,700 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $2,187 | $166,870 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $2,189 | $163,760 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $2,204 | $160,400 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $2,237 | $157,110 | $57,000 | $100,110 |
| 2015 | $2,021 | $138,930 | $51,000 | $87,930 |
| 2014 | $2,032 | $137,830 | $51,000 | $86,830 |
Source: Public Records
Map