62 Walnut Ave Mill Valley, CA 94941
Sycamore Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $3,476,000 - $4,550,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,450
Sq Ft
$1,600/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 62 Walnut Ave, Mill Valley, CA 94941 and is currently estimated at $3,919,521, approximately $1,599 per square foot. 62 Walnut Ave is a home located in Marin County with nearby schools including Mill Valley Middle School, Tamalpais High School, and Marin Horizon School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 8, 2010
Sold by
Kunkel Dale and Chang Esther
Bought by
Kunkel Dale A and Chang Esther
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$1,000,000
Outstanding Balance
$648,814
Interest Rate
3.87%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$3,270,707
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 29, 2005
Sold by
Canziani Pierina and Canziani Carlo
Bought by
Kunkel Dale and Chang Esther
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$1,000,000
Interest Rate
5.12%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kunkel Dale A | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Kunkel Dale | $1,275,000 | Old Republic Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Kunkel Dale A | $1,000,000 | |
| Closed | Kunkel Dale | $1,000,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $31,814 | $2,417,204 | $1,366,460 | $1,050,744 |
| 2024 | $31,055 | $2,369,814 | $1,339,670 | $1,030,144 |
| 2023 | $30,694 | $2,323,362 | $1,313,410 | $1,009,952 |
| 2022 | $29,453 | $2,277,812 | $1,287,660 | $990,152 |
| 2021 | $29,518 | $2,233,164 | $1,262,420 | $970,744 |
| 2020 | $28,897 | $2,210,272 | $1,249,480 | $960,792 |
| 2019 | $28,028 | $2,166,950 | $1,224,990 | $941,960 |
| 2018 | $27,389 | $2,124,476 | $1,200,980 | $923,496 |
| 2017 | $26,854 | $2,082,832 | $1,177,440 | $905,392 |
| 2016 | $25,510 | $2,042,000 | $1,154,360 | $887,640 |
| 2015 | $25,267 | $2,011,342 | $1,137,030 | $874,312 |
| 2014 | $23,276 | $1,870,000 | $990,000 | $880,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map