NOT LISTED FOR SALE

620 E Temple Ave Effingham, IL 62401

Estimated Value: $268,000 - $560,000

4 Beds
1.5 Baths
2,806 Sq Ft
$124/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 21, 2020

Last sale price $217,000 $77 Per Sq Ft

Est. 60% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,262 / mo

2 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Shed
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Whole House Fan
  • 1-minute walk to Effingham Community Park

About This Home

As of September 2020

Spectacular house in a Spectacular location! 2006 Sq. ft. Bedford Stone Ranch with basement is straight across from Community Park. Home has been meticulously cared for with fresh paint, flooring, A/C, sewer line, and roof - you essentially move in tomorrow! 12 x 16 storage shed is included and the back deck has a sun-setter awning so you can enjoy the beautiful evenings visiting with family and friends. Basement game room is ready to go with pool table included. This home is a must see!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jeff Speer

RE/MAX Key Advantage License #471000363 Listed on: 08/07/2020

RE/MAX Key Advantage

Last Buyer's Agent

Katie Koester

RE/MAX Key Advantage License #475188368

RE/MAX Key Advantage

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,964

Year Built

  • Built in 1964

Lot Details

  • 16,553 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 131 x 126

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Shingle Roof
  • Stone

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 0316006102

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,964

Year Built

Built in 1964

Lot Details

0.38 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2006.0
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.38
  • Lot Size: 131 x 126
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Road Surface Type: Concrete
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Subdivision Name: Kralmans Sub
  • Year Built: 1964
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Water Heater, Oven, Range
  • Has Basement: Finished, Partial
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 800.0
  • Interior Amenities: Fireplace, Main Level Master
  • Fireplace Features: Gas
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Stories: 1

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.0

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Effingham Dist. 40

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 16553.0
  • Parcel #: 0316006102
  • Zoning: RES
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2018
  • Tax Annual Amount: 3964.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 31, 2023
Sold by
Jacobs Carol Jean
Bought by
Ruesken Theresa Lynn
Current Estimated Value
$347,178

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$150,400
Outstanding Balance
$143,955
Interest Rate
4.94%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$203,223

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 7, 2020
Closed on
Sep 21, 2020
Sold by
Knabe Thomas A and Mary E Knabe Revocable Trust
List Price
$219,000
Sold Price
$217,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$2,000
-0.91%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.69%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Ruesken Theresa Lynn $260,500 None Listed On Document
Jacobs Carol Jean $217,000 Attorney
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Ruesken Theresa Lynn $150,400
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/21/2020 09/21/20 Sold $217,000 -0.9% $77 / Sq Ft
08/10/2020 08/10/20 Pending -- -- --
08/07/2020 08/07/20 For Sale $219,000 -- $78 / Sq Ft
Source: Central Illinois Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $4,923 $78,870 $18,350 $60,520
2023 $3,685 $71,700 $16,680 $55,020
2022 $3,704 $65,780 $15,300 $50,480
2021 $3,926 $65,130 $15,150 $49,980
2020 $4,638 $63,290 $14,720 $48,570
2019 $4,550 $62,660 $14,570 $48,090
2018 $3,964 $60,250 $14,010 $46,240
2017 $3,888 $59,070 $13,740 $45,330
2016 $3,794 $57,350 $13,340 $44,010
2015 -- $55,680 $12,950 $42,730
2014 -- $54,060 $12,570 $41,490
2013 -- $53,000 $12,320 $40,680
2012 -- $52,220 $12,140 $40,080
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central Illinois Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 6204291

APN: 0316006102

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.