$415,000
SOLD APR 7, 2026
Last list price

620 N Persimmon Dr Olathe, KS 66061

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
2,677 Sq Ft
9,769 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 7, 2026

$155 Per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Recreation Room
  • Wood Flooring
  • Prairie Center Elementary School Rated A-
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Breakfast Room

About This Home

As of April 2026

Convenience meets serenity in one incredible location! Welcome to 620 N Persimmon Drive in Olathe. Everyday living feels like a getaway. Perfectly positioned backing to a peaceful lake and lush greenspace while directly across the street from Prairie Center Elementary. This home offers breathtaking views and a backyard experience that’s truly unforgettable. Step inside to find hardwood floors throughout the entire main level. A cozy gas fireplace anchors the warm and inviting living room. The kitchen is fresh and bright with a breakfast area, pantry and stainless steel appliances. There is a formal dining room and 1/2 bath powder room on the main floor as well. Upstairs there are 4 generous bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms. The primary bedroom is very spacious, complete with a walk-in closet and ensuite bathroom. The partially finished basement provides even more flexibility, featuring a recreation room with egress window, a non-conforming 5th bedroom/office and third full bathroom. This space is ideal for guests, hobbies, or working from home. This home has been very well maintained and loved by the original owners. Recent James Hardie Siding has been added to the front of the home and the entire exterior has been freshly painted adding to the home’s curb appeal and move-in ready charm. Newer windows, concrete, appliances, HVAC and more! But the true showstopper is the backyard. Enjoy time on the multi-level decks and patio, surrounded by nature, frequent wildlife sightings, and a setting that feels like your own private retreat. There is a firepit area, sand box, play area, and flower garden. The spectacular lake views make it easy to forget you’re just minutes from everything. This is more than a home—it’s a lifestyle. Come experience the feeling for yourself!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Thrive Real Estate KC Team

KW KANSAS CITY METRO Brokerage Phone: 913-825-7720 Listed on: 11/19/2025

KW KANSAS CITY METRO

Co-Listed By

Cyndi Humphrey

KW KANSAS CITY METRO Brokerage Phone: 913-825-7720 License #2020037850

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,592

Year Built

  • Built in 1984

Lot Details

  • 9,769 Sq Ft Lot
  • Side Green Space
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Many Trees

HOA Fees

  • $33 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry on upper level
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number DP57600009-0001
  • $0 special tax assessment

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,592

Year Built

Built in 1984

Lot Details

9,769 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$33 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1984
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2053
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Co List Office Mls Id: HMSKW04
  • Co List Office Name: KW KANSAS CITY METRO
  • Co List Office Phone: 913-825-7500
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Internet Address Display: Yes
  • Internet Consumer Comment: No
  • List Agent Full Name: Thrive RealEstate KC Team
  • List Office Mls Id: HMSKW04
  • List Office Name: KW KANSAS CITY METRO
  • List Office Phone: 913-825-7500
  • Living Area: 2677
  • Mls Status: Sold
  • Ownership: Private
  • Age Description: 41-50 Years
  • Floor Plan Features: 2 Stories
  • Tax Special Amount: 0
  • Dining Area Features: Breakfast Area,Formal
  • Other Room Features: Breakfast Room,Entry,Fam Rm Main Level,Family Room,Recreation Room
  • Major Repair Costs: 0.00
  • Attribution Contact: 913-825-7720
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Pantry
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Gas, Masonry
  • Basement: Concrete, Egress Window(s), Finished, Full, Inside Entrance
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Microwave, Refrigerator, Electric Range, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer
  • Basement: Yes
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 624
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Floor, Vinyl, Wood
  • Laundry Features: Laundry Room, Upper Level
  • Window Features: Thermal Windows

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Bedrooms: 4

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Fire Pit
  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction Materials: Board & Batten Siding
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Patio, Porch
  • Road Surface Type: Paved

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Front

Utilities

  • Cooling: Attic Fan, Electric
  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 400
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually

Association/Amenities

  • Association Name: Persimmon Hill First Homes Association
  • Association: Yes

Fee Information

  • Deposit: Platinum title

Schools

  • Middle/Junior School: Mission Trail
  • Junior High Dist: Olathe

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Adjoin Greenspace, Level, Many Trees
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9769
  • Parcel Number: DP57600009-0001
  • Subdivision Name: Persimmon Hill
  • In Flood Plain: Unknown

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3592

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Prairie Center
  • High School: Olathe West

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 19, 2025
Closed on
Apr 3, 2026
List Price
$415,000
Views
232

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-33.19%
Original Mortgage
$408,500
Outstanding Balance
$408,500
Interest Rate
5.98%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$6,172

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 18, 2005
Sold by
Jamar Micahel O and Jamar Leslie M
Bought by
Jamar Michael O and Jamar Leslie M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$110,500
Interest Rate
6.06%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 2, 2002
Sold by
Oliver Jamar Michael O and Oliver Jamar Michael
Bought by
Jamar Michael O

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$104,750
Interest Rate
6.78%

Warranty Deed -- Platinum Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Chicago Title Ins Co
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Columbian National Title Ins
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $408,500 New Conventional
Previous Owner $110,500 New Conventional
Previous Owner $104,750 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/07/2026 04/07/26 Sold -- -- --
02/09/2026 02/09/26 For Sale $415,000 0.0% $155 / Sq Ft
02/08/2026 02/08/26 Pending -- -- --
01/26/2026 01/26/26 Price Changed $415,000 -- $155 / Sq Ft
Source: Heartland MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,592 $33,913 $8,720 $25,193
2023 $3,807 $33,362 $7,933 $25,429
2022 $3,392 $28,957 $7,212 $21,745
2021 $3,097 $25,139 $6,557 $18,582
2020 $3,072 $24,713 $5,960 $18,753
2019 $3,007 $24,035 $5,960 $18,075
2018 $2,960 $23,495 $5,420 $18,075
2017 $2,886 $22,678 $5,161 $17,517
2016 $2,699 $21,758 $5,161 $16,597
2015 $2,547 $20,562 $5,161 $15,401
2013 -- $17,319 $4,686 $12,633
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Heartland MLS

MLS Number: 2588626

Heartland MLS

APN: DP57600009-0001

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.