621 Ocean Dr Manhattan Beach, CA 90266
Estimated Value: $4,924,000 - $6,099,000
3
Beds
4
Baths
2,731
Sq Ft
$2,031/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 621 Ocean Dr, Manhattan Beach, CA 90266 and is currently estimated at $5,546,329, approximately $2,030 per square foot. 621 Ocean Dr is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Opal Robinson Elementary School, Manhattan Beach Middle School, and Mira Costa High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 2, 2015
Sold by
Johnson J R
Bought by
Johnson J R and Johnson Susan
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 24, 2015
Sold by
Johnson Susan
Bought by
Johnson J R
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$1,100,000
Outstanding Balance
$825,687
Interest Rate
2.75%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Estimated Equity
$4,720,642
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 20, 2015
Sold by
Johnson J R
Bought by
Johnson J R
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$1,100,000
Outstanding Balance
$825,687
Interest Rate
2.75%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Estimated Equity
$4,720,642
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 17, 2010
Sold by
Smith Doris J
Bought by
Johnson J R
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 1, 2004
Sold by
Smith Doris Ahr
Bought by
Smith Doris J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$450,000
Interest Rate
6.31%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Johnson J R | -- | Accommodation | |
| Johnson J R | -- | Ticor Title | |
| Johnson J R | -- | Ticor Title Company Of Ca | |
| Johnson J R | $2,500,000 | Usa National Title Co | |
| Smith Doris J | -- | Chicago Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Johnson J R | $1,100,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Smith Doris J | $450,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $49,832 | $4,437,431 | $3,202,942 | $1,234,489 |
| 2024 | $49,226 | $4,350,424 | $3,140,140 | $1,210,284 |
| 2023 | $48,027 | $4,265,122 | $3,078,569 | $1,186,553 |
| 2022 | $47,190 | $4,181,493 | $3,018,205 | $1,163,288 |
| 2021 | $46,309 | $4,099,504 | $2,959,025 | $1,140,479 |
| 2019 | $45,054 | $3,977,911 | $2,871,259 | $1,106,652 |
| 2018 | $44,213 | $3,899,913 | $2,814,960 | $1,084,953 |
| 2016 | $41,327 | $3,748,476 | $2,705,652 | $1,042,824 |
| 2015 | $40,465 | $3,671,772 | $2,665,011 | $1,006,761 |
| 2014 | $39,878 | $3,599,848 | $2,612,808 | $987,040 |
Source: Public Records
Map