NOT LISTED FOR SALE

622 Methodist Rd Westbrook, ME 04092

Estimated Value: $371,000 - $486,004

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,586 Sq Ft
$258/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 17, 2025

Last sale price $375,000 $236 Per Sq Ft

Est. 9% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,596 / mo

30 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 2 Acre Lot
  • Wooded Lot
  • No HOA
  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Wood Flooring
  • 2 Car Detached Garage

About This Home

As of July 2025

Discover comfort, privacy, and opportunity in this well maintained cape, perfectly nestled on a 2 acre lot surrounded by woods. Offering 1,586 square feet of single floor living, this property features a seamless blend of classic charm and thoughtful updates: new windows, updated flooring, fresh paint throughout the home and garage, plus a new heat pump and furnace for year round comfort.
The spacious mudroom/ laundry area welcomes you into a bright, functional layout with a warm and inviting atmosphere. The detached 2 car garage provides plenty of storage, while the expansive lot offers room to relax, garden, or explore...Perfect for nature lovers.
Bonus: With layout flexibility, there's potential for an in-law suite or rental space, making this home as versatile as it is charming. Conveniently located in Westbrook, just minutes to shopping, dining, and I-95 access.
Whether you're looking to settle into a serene setting or explore rental possibilities, this home is move in ready and full of potential.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

ABIGAIL RENY

Integrity Homes Real Estate Group, PC Listed on: 05/01/2025

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,817

Year Built

  • Built in 1957

Lot Details

  • 2 Acre Lot
  • Property fronts a freeway
  • Landscaped
  • Lot Has A Rolling Slope
  • Wooded Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Metal Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,586 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 8
  • Assessor Parcel Number WSBR-000014-000000-000008B

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,817

Year Built

Built in 1957

Lot Details

2 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 2.0
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Directions: GPS friendly
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1586.0
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Year Built: 1957
  • Location Information:Leased Land: No
  • Location Information:HERS Certified: Unknown
  • Contract Information:List PriceSqFt: 252.14
  • Property Information:Seasonal: No
  • Property Information:Lot Size Acres -: 2.0
  • Property Information:Total Baths: 2.0
  • Property Information:SqFt Finished Above Grade: 1586.0
  • Property Information:Garage: Yes
  • Site:Well Landscaped: Yes
  • Water Info:Water Frontage2: No
  • Water Info:Water View2: No
  • Floors:Carpet: Yes
  • Floors:Wood3: Yes
  • Style:Cape: Yes
  • Electric:Circuit Breakers: Yes
  • Water:Public3: Yes
  • Driveway:Paved2: Yes
  • Amenities:Storage: Yes
  • Property Information:Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Exterior:Vinyl Siding: Yes
  • Heat System:Heat Pump: Yes
  • Heat Fuel:Electric: Yes
  • Cooling:Heat Pump3: Yes
  • Amenities:One-Floor Living: Yes
  • Vehicle Storage:Detached: Yes
  • Basement:Unfinished: Yes
  • Roof:Metal: Yes
  • Dining Room:Dining Room: Yes
  • Living Room:Living Room: Yes
  • Floors:Laminate: Yes
  • Parking:On Site2: Yes
  • Sewer:Private Sewer: Yes
  • Amenities:Laundry - 1st Floor: Yes
  • Basement:Dirt Floor: Yes
  • Site:Wooded: Yes
  • Site:RollingSloping: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Gas Range: Yes
  • Kitchen Countertop:Formica: Yes
  • Water Heater:Oil2: Yes
  • Laundry Room:Laundry Room: Yes
  • Electric:Generator Hookup: Yes
  • Basement Entry:Exterior Only: Yes
  • Other Structures:Shed: Yes
  • Property Sub-Type Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Advertising Remarks:Advertising Remarks: Discover comfort, privacy, and opportunity in this well maintained cape, perfectly nestled on a 2 acre lot surrounded by woods. Offering 1,586 square feet of single floor living, this property features a seamless blend of classic charm and thoughtful updates: new windows, updated flooring, fresh paint throughout the home and garage, plus a new heat pump and furnace for year round comfort. The spacious mudroom/ laundry area welcomes you into a bright, functional layout with a warm and inviting atmosphere. The detached 2 car garage provides plenty of storage, while the expansive lot offers room to relax, garden, or explore...Perfect for nature lovers. Bonus: With layout flexibility, there's potential for an in-law suite or rental space, making this home as versatile as it is charming. Conveniently located in Westbrook, just minutes to shopping, dining, and I-95 access. Whether you're looking to settle into a serene setting or explore rental possibilities, this home is move in ready and full of potential.
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Appliances: Washer, Refrigerator, Microwave, Gas Range, Dryer, Dishwasher
  • Has Basement: Dirt Floor, Bulkhead, Exterior Only, Unfinished
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Wood, Laminate, Carpet
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Floor Primary Bedroom w/Bath, One-Floor Living, Storage
  • Bedroom 2 Level: First
  • Bedroom 3 Level: First
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: First
  • Kitchen Kitchen Level: First
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • Primary Bedroom Primary Bedroom Level: First
  • Laundry Room Laundry Room Level: First

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Well Landscaped, Rolling/Sloping, Wooded, Near Turnpike/Interstate, Near Town
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Wood Frame
  • Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Roof: Metal

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: 1 - 4 Spaces, Paved, On Site, Detached

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Laundry - 1st Floor, Main Level
  • Cooling: Heat Pump
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Hot Water, Heat Pump, Baseboard
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: Generator Hookup, Circuit Breakers
  • Sewer: Private Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Pets Allowed: No Restrictions

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 87120.0
  • Parcel #: WSBR-000014-000000-000008B
  • Zoning: residential

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4817.25
  • Tax Lot: 8
  • Tax Year: 2024

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 1, 2025
Closed on
Jul 17, 2025
List Price
$425,000
Sold Price
$375,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$50,000
-11.76%
Views
166
Current Estimated Value
$409,501

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$34,501
Avg. Annual Appreciation
11.48%
Original Mortgage
$363,750
Outstanding Balance
$362,511
Interest Rate
6.85%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$46,990

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 9, 2022
Sold by
Davis Donna L
Bought by
Davis Donna L

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 22, 2021
Sold by
Davis Kenneth R
Bought by
Davis Donna L

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 22, 2021
Sold by
Davis Kenneth R
Bought by
Davis Donna L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$157,750
Interest Rate
3.05%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 2, 2016
Sold by
Davis Kenneth R
Bought by
Dwn Asset Management Inc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$59,000
Interest Rate
3.52%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Clement Andre $375,000 --
Clement Andre $375,000 --

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Clement Andre $363,750
Closed Clement Andre $363,750
Previous Owner Davis Donna L $157,750
Previous Owner Dwn Asset Management Inc $59,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/17/2025 07/17/25 Sold $375,000 -6.2% $236 / Sq Ft
05/31/2025 05/31/25 Pending -- -- --
05/28/2025 05/28/25 Price Changed $399,900 -5.9% $252 / Sq Ft
05/01/2025 05/01/25 For Sale $425,000 -- $268 / Sq Ft
Source: Maine Listings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2023 $4,500 $269,800 $102,600 $167,200
2022 $4,082 $225,500 $85,600 $139,900
2021 $3,714 $208,300 $68,400 $139,900
2020 $3,720 $208,300 $68,400 $139,900
2019 $3,720 $208,300 $68,400 $139,900
2018 $3,551 $178,000 $59,600 $118,400
2017 $3,361 $178,000 $59,600 $118,400
2016 $3,275 $178,000 $59,600 $118,400
2015 $3,197 $178,000 $59,600 $118,400
2014 $3,062 $178,000 $59,600 $118,400
2013 $3,062 $178,000 $59,600 $118,400
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Maine Listings

MLS Number: 1620927

Maine Listings

APN: BALD-000003-000000-000019

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.