NOT LISTED FOR SALE

623 E State St Albion, NY 14411

Estimated Value: $82,000 - $186,670

4 Beds
2 Baths
2,072 Sq Ft
$68/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 11, 2014

Last sale price $87,500 $42 Per Sq Ft

Est. 62% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $895 / mo

31 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Docks
  • Canal Access
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Waterfront
  • Colonial Architecture
  • 1 Fireplace

About This Home

As of September 2014

This home will absolutely dazzle you as soon as you step through the door! Presently used as a single family but has absolute in law possibilities! The kitchen has an island and is stunning and each room as you walk through has been tastefully remodeled! This property has a park like back yard that abuts up to the Erie Canal property. Check photos for viewing the awesome views along the Erie Canal! Take notice the driveway is shared with 621 E. State St .

Last Agent to Sell the Property

David Snell

Listing by Peter Snell REALTORS License #37SN0883565 Listed on: 06/04/2014

Last Buyer's Agent

Karen Conn

Listing by Hearth and Home Real Estate Professionals LLC License #10491212457

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,511

Year Built

  • Built in 1855

Lot Details

  • 5,663 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 33x165
  • Waterfront

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Stone Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding
  • Copper Plumbing

Interior Spaces

  • 2,072 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Bonus Room
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 342001-073-008-0001-006-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,511

Year Built

Built in 1855

Lot Details

5,663 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1855
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Lot Features: Residential Lot, Views
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Water Body Name: Erie Canal
  • Directions: Starting from the intersection of Rt 31 & Rt 98, go north on Rt 98(Main St) to the intersection of State St. turn east(right) onto East State St.
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Varies
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Separate/Formal Dining Room, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Kitchen Island, Living/Dining Room, Solid Surface Counters, Bedroom on Main Level
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Gas Water Heater
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.13
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront Features: Canal Access
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Barbecue, Dock, See Remarks
  • Foundation Details: Stone
  • Patio And Porch Features: Enclosed, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: No Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Hot Water
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Albion
  • Ninth Grade High School: Charles DAmico High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Carl I Bergerson Middle

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 342001-073-008-0001-006-000
  • Lot Dimensions: 33X165
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3511.0

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Ronald L Sodoma Elementary

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/11/2014 09/11/14 Sold $87,500 +3.1% $42 / Sq Ft
07/05/2014 07/05/14 Pending -- -- --
06/04/2014 06/04/14 For Sale $84,900 -- $41 / Sq Ft
Source: Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,524 $128,200 $4,100 $124,100
2024 $4,789 $128,200 $4,100 $124,100
2023 $3,649 $78,600 $3,900 $74,700
2022 $3,959 $78,600 $3,900 $74,700
2021 $3,917 $78,600 $3,900 $74,700
2020 $2,240 $78,600 $3,900 $74,700
2019 $2,814 $78,600 $3,900 $74,700
2018 $2,814 $78,200 $4,900 $73,300
2017 $2,811 $78,200 $4,900 $73,300
2016 $2,625 $78,200 $4,900 $73,300
2015 -- $70,300 $4,900 $65,400
2014 -- $70,300 $4,900 $65,400
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: R250126

Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

APN: 342001-073-008-0001-006-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.