NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $314,148 - $363,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,434 Sq Ft
$233/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 24, 2021

Last sale price $275,000 $192 Per Sq Ft

Est. 21% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,953 / mo

127 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 88 Feet of Waterfront
  • Dock made with wood
  • Lake View
  • Harmony Community School Rated 9+
  • Oak Trees
  • No HOA

About This Home

As of September 2021

Welcome to one of the most established waterfront communities in Central Florida that still has that old Florida charm. This property is located on the unspoiled Alligator Chain of Lakes which boasts six lakes connected by navigable waterways. This home is currently uninhabitable, so this is your opportunity to build your dream home on this oak shaded lot on the northern end of Alligator Lake. Enjoy a backyard view of the entire length of the 8,352-acre lake. Only 15 minutes south of the property and you are in the Lake Nona shopping and restaurant area with close proximity to the growing Lake Nona Medical City. And do not forget all the attractions! There is quick access to the Florida Turnpike getting you to Disney, Universal, Sea World and many other Orlando-area attractions.
Imagine witnessing breathtaking sunsets, central Florida’s natural shoreline beauty and boating activities from your own backyard. If you are a boatowner that has grown tired of long lines at boat ramps or a fisherman that wants to be a few short steps to your dock this property is for you.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Dawn Grigsby

EXP REALTY LLC License #3424533 Listed on: 05/05/2021

EXP REALTY LLC

Last Buyer's Agent

Dawn Grigsby

EXP REALTY LLC License #3424533 Listed on: 05/05/2021

EXP REALTY LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,858

Year Built

  • Built in 1948

Lot Details

  • 15,682 Sq Ft Lot
  • 88 Feet of Waterfront
  • Lake Front
  • Street terminates at a dead end
  • North Facing Home
  • Oak Trees
  • Property is zoned 0111

Interior Spaces

  • 1,434 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,858

Year Built

Built in 1948

Lot Details

0.36 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Condition: Fixer
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Construction Materials: Asbestos, Wood Frame, Wood Siding
  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 1434
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.36
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1948
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 15682
  • Status: Sold
  • Street Post Direction: E
  • Down Payment Resource URL: https://www.workforce-resource.com/dpr/listing/MFRMLS/O5940560?w=Agent&skip_sso=true
  • Down Payment Resource URL 2: https://www.workforce-resource.com/dpr/listing/MFRMLS/O5940560?w=Customer
  • Homestead Y N: No
  • Total Acreage: 1/4 to less than 1/2
  • Unit Number Y N: No
  • Ratio: Close Price\List Price: 0.84615
  • Price per Sq Ft: 191.77
  • Close to Original List Price Ratio: 0.6875
  • View: Yes
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Tax Year: 2020
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Flooring: Carpet, Linoleum, Vinyl
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Interior Amenities: Crown Molding, Thermostat
  • Appliances Included: Range, Refrigerator
  • Foundation Details: Crawlspace, Slab
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Levels: One
  • Room Count: 8

• Water Access: Lake
  • Water Extras: Dock - Wood, Seawall - Concrete, Skiing Allowed
  • Water View Y N: Yes
  • Water Access Y N: Yes
  • Water Extras Y N: Yes
  • Waterfront Frontage: 88
  • Water Frontage Feet Lake: 88
  • Disclosures: Lead Paint, Seller Property Disclosure

Garage/Parking

  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Open Parking: No

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected

Schools

  • Elementary School: Harmony Community School (K-8)
  • High School: Harmony High
  • Middle Or Junior School: St. Cloud Middle (6-8)

Lot Info

  • Zoning: 0111
  • Parcel Number: 11-26-31-2520-0001-0010
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Features: FloodZone, In County
  • Flood Zone Code: X, AE

Rental Info

  • Minimum Lease: No Minimum
  • Lease Restrictions Y N: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2858
  • Tax Block: 001
  • Tax Book Number: 2/15
  • Tax Lot: 0010

Multi Family

  • Waterfront Features: Lake

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 6, 2026
Sold by
Blankenship Larry M and Blankenship Penney G
Bought by
Blankenship Larry M and Blankenship Penney G
Current Estimated Value
$333,787

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$425,000
Outstanding Balance
$425,000
Interest Rate
6.15%
Mortgage Type
Construction
Estimated Equity
-$91,213

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 5, 2021
Closed on
Sep 24, 2021
Sold by
Harris Thomas M and Harris Helen T
Bought by
Blankenship Larry M and Blankenship Penney G
Seller's Agent
Dawn Grigsby
EXP REALTY LLC
Buyer's Agent
Dawn Grigsby
EXP REALTY LLC
List Price
$400,000
Sold Price
$275,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$125,000
-31.25%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.27%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 18, 2017
Sold by
Harris Thomas M and Harris Helen T
Bought by
Harris Thomas M and Harris Helen T

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 8, 2017
Sold by
Todd Cynthia J and Todd William Owen
Bought by
Harris Thomas M and Harris Helen T

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 30, 2002
Sold by
Todd William Owen and Todd Cynthia J
Bought by
Gibson David S

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 9, 1999

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Blankenship Larry M $100 Land Title Professionals
Blankenship Larry M $275,000 Stewart Title Company
Harris Thomas M -- Attorney
Harris Thomas M -- Attorney
Gibson David S $1,500 --
Todd William Owen $70,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Blankenship Larry M $425,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/24/2021 09/24/21 Sold $275,000 -15.4% $192 / Sq Ft
09/07/2021 09/07/21 Pending -- -- --
08/23/2021 08/23/21 Price Changed $325,000 -7.1% $227 / Sq Ft
07/08/2021 07/08/21 Price Changed $350,000 -12.5% $244 / Sq Ft
05/03/2021 05/03/21 For Sale $400,000 -- $279 / Sq Ft
Source: Stellar MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,071 $104,300 $104,300 --
2024 $2,078 $104,300 $104,300 --
2023 $2,078 $104,300 $104,300 $0
2022 $2,034 $104,300 $104,300 $0
2021 $2,935 $164,800 $103,400 $61,400
2020 $2,858 $160,300 $101,200 $59,100
2019 $2,851 $158,500 $101,200 $57,300
2018 $2,785 $157,300 $101,200 $56,100
2017 $1,316 $96,982 $0 $0
2016 $1,292 $94,988 $0 $0
2015 $1,299 $94,328 $0 $0
2014 $1,257 $93,580 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Stellar MLS

MLS Number: O5940560

Stellar MLS

APN: 11-26-31-2520-0001-0010

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.