6236 S Kostner Ave Chicago, IL 60629
West Lawn NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $297,497 - $331,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
1,105
Sq Ft
$288/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 6236 S Kostner Ave, Chicago, IL 60629 and is currently estimated at $318,624, approximately $288 per square foot. 6236 S Kostner Ave is a home located in Cook County with nearby schools including Azuela Elementary School, Hubbard High School, and St Mary Star Of The Sea School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 3, 2009
Sold by
Wells Fargo Bank National Association
Bought by
Manzo Norma P
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$100,000
Interest Rate
4.84%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 20, 2009
Sold by
Blanco Juna
Bought by
Wells Fargo Bank Na
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 8, 2005
Sold by
Rodriguez Esteban
Bought by
Blanco Juan and Cosio Antonio
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$199,200
Interest Rate
7.4%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 19, 1997
Sold by
Gartlan Robert C and Balagtas Lynn M
Bought by
Rodriguez Esteban and Rodriguez Lydia
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$45,000
Interest Rate
7.26%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manzo Norma P | $125,000 | Ticor Title Insurance Co | |
| Wells Fargo Bank Na | -- | None Available | |
| Blanco Juan | $249,000 | Multiple | |
| Rodriguez Esteban | $98,000 | Attorneys Natl Title Network |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Manzo Norma P | $100,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Blanco Juan | $199,200 | |
| Previous Owner | Rodriguez Esteban | $45,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,327 | $24,000 | $2,822 | $21,178 |
| 2024 | $3,327 | $24,000 | $2,822 | $21,178 |
| 2023 | $3,223 | $19,000 | $3,528 | $15,472 |
| 2022 | $3,223 | $19,000 | $3,528 | $15,472 |
| 2021 | $3,151 | $19,000 | $3,528 | $15,472 |
| 2020 | $3,049 | $16,701 | $3,528 | $13,173 |
| 2019 | $3,101 | $18,766 | $3,528 | $15,238 |
| 2018 | $3,048 | $18,766 | $3,528 | $15,238 |
| 2017 | $2,628 | $15,503 | $3,175 | $12,328 |
| 2016 | $2,622 | $15,503 | $3,175 | $12,328 |
| 2015 | $2,377 | $15,503 | $3,175 | $12,328 |
| 2014 | $2,158 | $14,108 | $2,998 | $11,110 |
| 2013 | $2,104 | $14,108 | $2,998 | $11,110 |
Source: Public Records
Map