6240 Wayside Cir Cedar Rapids, IA 52411
Estimated Value: $446,000 - $602,776
4
Beds
4
Baths
3,516
Sq Ft
$151/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 6240 Wayside Cir, Cedar Rapids, IA 52411 and is currently estimated at $529,194, approximately $150 per square foot. 6240 Wayside Cir is a home located in Linn County with nearby schools including Viola Gibson Elementary School, Harding Middle School, and John F. Kennedy High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 17, 2025
Sold by
Cummings Chris P and Cummings Angela M
Bought by
Chris P Cummings And Angela M Cummings Living and Cummings
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 16, 2009
Sold by
Kayser John D and Kayser Sarah M
Bought by
Cummings Chris P and Cummings Angela M
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$332,000
Interest Rate
5.49%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 26, 2002
Sold by
Koester Charles J and Koester Karen K
Bought by
Kayser John D and Kayser Sarah M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$214,320
Interest Rate
6.93%
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chris P Cummings And Angela M Cummings Living | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Cummings Chris P | $309,500 | None Available | |
| Kayser John D | $267,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Cummings Chris P | $332,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Kayser John D | $214,320 | |
| Closed | Kayser John D | $40,185 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,432 | $549,800 | $65,000 | $484,800 |
| 2024 | $5,062 | $486,900 | $65,000 | $421,900 |
| 2023 | $5,062 | $486,900 | $65,000 | $421,900 |
| 2022 | $5,000 | $370,400 | $65,000 | $305,400 |
| 2021 | $5,220 | $370,400 | $65,000 | $305,400 |
| 2020 | $5,220 | $357,500 | $50,000 | $307,500 |
| 2019 | $4,748 | $357,500 | $50,000 | $307,500 |
| 2018 | $4,644 | $332,800 | $50,000 | $282,800 |
| 2017 | $4,710 | $323,400 | $50,000 | $273,400 |
| 2016 | $4,723 | $323,400 | $50,000 | $273,400 |
| 2015 | $4,559 | $310,300 | $50,000 | $260,300 |
| 2014 | $4,430 | $310,300 | $50,000 | $260,300 |
| 2013 | $4,338 | $310,300 | $50,000 | $260,300 |
Source: Public Records
Map