NOT LISTED FOR SALE

6244 2nd Ave S Richfield, MN 55423

Estimated Value: $445,741 - $458,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
2,131 Sq Ft
$213/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 16, 2025

Last sale price $456,000 $214 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,904 / mo

4 Days on Market

About This Home

As of April 2025

This charming home is situated in a fantastic location on a picturesque, tree-lined, and peaceful street,with quick access to downtown Minneapolis and the airport. This stunning 4-bedroom property features an attached 2-car garage and offers wonderful living spaces, starting with a beautiful sunroom with heated slate floors.Step outside to enjoy the outdoors in the screened-in porch or on the patio, which overlooks a lush, fully fenced backyard complete with a storage shed. Inside, the eat-in kitchen includes a cozy breakfast nook and stainless steel appliances. The home is enhanced by gleaming hardwood floors and a wood-burning fireplace, perfect for staying cozy during Minnesota's cold winters.The flexible layout includes a loft space on the upper level, ideal for games or a quiet reading nook. This home has been meticulously maintained and is truly move-in ready. It’s a true Richfield gem! Be sure to check out the virtual tour—you won't want to miss it!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jeanne LeVasseur

Keller Williams Realty Integrity Listed on: 03/10/2025

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,204

Year Built

  • Built in 1950

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 78x127
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Chain Link Fence
  • Few Trees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1.5-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• No Home Owners Association
  • Towns Edge Village Of Richfield Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 2702824120069

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,204

Year Built

Built in 1950

Lot Details

10,019 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype 1: Single Family
  • Cooling System: Central Air
  • Outside Features: Stone, Vinyl
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Water Source: City Water/Connected
  • Year Built: 1950
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1516
  • Unit Levels: One and One Half
  • New Construction: No
  • FractionalOwnershipYN: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Block, Finished, Full
  • Appliances: Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room, Wood Burning
  • Living Area: 2131
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 615
  • Basement YN: Yes

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Age 8 Years or Less, Asphalt
  • PoolFeatures: None
  • Fencing: Chain Link, Full
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Other Structures: Storage Shed
  • PatioPorchType: Patio, Rear Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Attached Garage, Concrete, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Heating: Forced Air, Fireplace(s), In-Floor Heating
  • Sewer: City Sewer/Connected
  • LaundryFeatures: Lower Level, Laundry Room
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Fuel: Natural Gas

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Amenities Unit: Exercise Room, Hardwood Floors, Kitchen Window, Main Floor Primary Bedroom, Natural Woodwork, Porch, Sun Room, Tile Floors, Washer/Dryer Hookup

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Richfield
  • SchoolDistrictPhone: 6127986010

Lot Info

  • PropertyAttachedYN: No
  • Lot Size: 78x127
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Public Transit (w/in 6 blks), Tree Coverage - Medium
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Zoning Description: Residential-Single Family
  • AssessmentPending: No
  • Yearly/Seasonal: Yearly

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 2702824120069
  • Tax Annual Amount: 5204
  • TaxWithAssessments: 5204

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 10, 2025
Closed on
Apr 24, 2025
List Price
$425,000
Sold Price
$456,000
Premium/Discount to List
$31,000
7.29%
Views
63
Current Estimated Value
$453,185

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$2,815
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.58%
Original Mortgage
$364,800
Outstanding Balance
$363,181
Interest Rate
6.65%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$90,004

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 16, 2020
Sold by
Danes Martha
Bought by
Schleif Douglas and Schleif Pamela

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$306,400
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
Commercial

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 23, 2020
Sold by
Danes Griffin and Estate Of Craig S Danes
Bought by
Schleif Douglas and Schleif Pamela

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$306,400
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
Commercial

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 16, 2018
Sold by
Kopp Matthew A and Kopp Kelly J
Bought by
Danes Craig and Danes Matha

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 15, 2008
Sold by
Mcnabb W Barton
Bought by
Kopp Matthew and Kopp Kelly

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 30, 1999

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Brokl Ellen K $456,000 Watermark Title
Schleif Douglas $196,500 On Site Title
Schleif Douglas $201,000 Title One Inc
Danes Craig $332,500 Edina Realty Title
Kopp Matthew $274,000 --
Mcnabb William Barton $146,000 --
Schleif Douglas Douglas $196,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Brokl Ellen K $364,800
Previous Owner Schleif Douglas $306,400
Closed Schleif Douglas Douglas $153,200
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/16/2025 04/16/25 Sold $456,000 +7.3% $214 / Sq Ft
03/17/2025 03/17/25 Pending -- -- --
03/13/2025 03/13/25 For Sale $425,000 -- $199 / Sq Ft
Source: NorthstarMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $5,804 $405,500 $125,000 $280,500
2023 $5,763 $412,700 $128,000 $284,700
2022 $4,507 $380,000 $120,000 $260,000
2021 $4,378 $320,000 $96,000 $224,000
2020 $4,599 $308,000 $90,000 $218,000
2019 $4,131 $309,000 $107,000 $202,000
2018 $3,907 $275,000 $97,000 $178,000
2017 $3,294 $230,000 $72,000 $158,000
2016 $3,252 $215,000 $72,000 $143,000
2015 $3,055 $206,000 $63,000 $143,000
2014 -- $195,000 $69,000 $126,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: NorthstarMLS

MLS Number: 6679821

NorthstarMLS

APN: 27-028-24-12-0069

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.