6244 Cotton Ave Newark, CA 94560
Estimated Value: $781,000 - $1,138,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,000
Sq Ft
$973/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 6244 Cotton Ave, Newark, CA 94560 and is currently estimated at $972,905, approximately $972 per square foot. 6244 Cotton Ave is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Birch Grove Intermediate School, Newark Junior High School, and Newark Memorial High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 24, 2007
Sold by
Sandoval Jose Rosales
Bought by
Rosales Xochiquetzal and Sandoval Jose Rosales
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$268,000
Outstanding Balance
$168,720
Interest Rate
6.46%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$804,185
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 19, 2005
Sold by
Sandoval Jose Rosales and Rosales Xochiquetzal
Bought by
Sandoval Jose Rosales
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$250,000
Interest Rate
1%
Mortgage Type
Negative Amortization
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rosales Xochiquetzal | -- | Ticor Title Company Of Ca | |
| Sandoval Jose Rosales | -- | Chicago Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Rosales Xochiquetzal | $268,000 | |
| Closed | Sandoval Jose Rosales | $250,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,668 | $345,867 | $103,760 | $242,107 |
| 2024 | $4,668 | $339,085 | $101,725 | $237,360 |
| 2023 | $4,530 | $332,437 | $99,731 | $232,706 |
| 2022 | $4,456 | $325,920 | $97,776 | $228,144 |
| 2021 | $4,349 | $319,530 | $95,859 | $223,671 |
| 2020 | $4,244 | $316,254 | $94,876 | $221,378 |
| 2019 | $4,188 | $310,054 | $93,016 | $217,038 |
| 2018 | $4,122 | $303,977 | $91,193 | $212,784 |
| 2017 | $4,018 | $298,017 | $89,405 | $208,612 |
| 2016 | $3,967 | $292,174 | $87,652 | $204,522 |
| 2015 | $3,954 | $287,785 | $86,335 | $201,450 |
| 2014 | $3,844 | $282,150 | $84,645 | $197,505 |
Source: Public Records
Map