NOT LISTED FOR SALE

6244 Muirfield Dr Goleta, CA 93117

Estimated Value: $1,351,000 - $1,624,090

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,606 Sq Ft
$946/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 24, 2023

Last sale price $1,275,000 $794 Per Sq Ft

Est. 19% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $9,409 / mo

37 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Property is near an ocean
  • Mountain View
  • Ranch Style House
  • Goleta Valley Junior High School Rated A
  • Property is near park, public transit, schools, shops, and bus stop
  • Wood Flooring

About This Home

As of February 2023

It's right here in Goleta ''The Good Land''. You must come see this well maintained four bed, two bath single-level home. Located on a corner lot on a peaceful, tree-lined street. It provides single level convenience with a straight shot from the garage to the kitchen; think arm-load of groceries. The home includes a TV room, a classic living room with a stone fireplace, a two-car garage and well-maintained landscaping with drip irrigation. What we offer here is a comfortable and very livable environment to call home. The location is fantastic; it makes living very pleasant and practical with close proximity to shopping, schools, restaurants, entertainment and the best hardware store in the area. La Patera elementary and Goleta Valley Jr. High are both within .6 miles. Three parks are within .5 miles: Stow Canyon Open Space where dogs play fetch and people play tennis, Stow Grove Park with the tall and mighty redwoods and Lake Los Carneros Park with the beautiful Stow House, Railroad Museum and Lake Los Carneros. Shopping must be mentioned again: Fairview and Calle Real shopping centers are within a mile and the Camino Real Market Place is about three miles west. We have golf courses, beaches, bike trails, mountains, an airport and a famous university all within a three-mile radius. Live in Goleta "The Good Land"! *Note* This is your chance to make an offer on this home, in case you missed it the first time. We were in escrow with buyer. Buyer loan failed, we are back on market.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Mark Hudson

Coldwell Banker Realty Listed on: 02/10/2023

Last Buyer's Agent

Mark Hudson

Coldwell Banker Commercial

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1963

Lot Details

  • 7,840 Sq Ft Lot
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Level Lot
  • Irrigation
  • Lawn
  • Property is in good condition

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage
  • 2 Open Parking Spaces

Interior Spaces

  • 1,606 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry in Garage
  • Dryer
  • Washer
  • 220 Volts In Laundry

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 077-322-019

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1963

Lot Details

7,840 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Directions: Exit Fairview Ave. take right to Calle Real, turn right on Calle Real, head west, turn right on Valdez Ave., Valdez becomes Muirfield. 6244 is on right.
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1963
  • Reso Property Sub Type: Home/Estate
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: 220V Elect, In Garage
  • ResoLotFeatures: Level, Near Public Transit
  • ResoSecurityFeatures: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Reso Flooring: Wood, Carpet, Tile
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Single Story
  • New Construction: No
  • Reso Property Condition: Good
  • Property Information Year Built2: 1963
  • Property Information Total #Units: 1
  • Property Information Apx # Acres: 0.18
  • NeighborhoodSchools Elementary School: La Patera
  • NeighborhoodSchools Junior High School: Gol Valley
  • NeighborhoodSchools High School: Dos Pueblos
  • View Mountain(s)2: Yes
  • LocationTopo Level: Yes
  • Site Improvements Underground Util: Yes
  • Property Information ADU: No
  • Property Information Within City Limits: Yes
  • Construction Single Story2: Yes
  • Roof:Composition: Yes
  • Foundation:Slab: Yes
  • Exterior Wood Siding: Yes
  • Exterior:Stucco: Yes
  • ParkingGarage Gar #22: Yes
  • ParkingGarage Interior Access: Yes
  • ParkingGarage Attached: Yes
  • GroundsLandscaping Patio Open2: Yes
  • GroundsLandscaping Lawn2: Yes
  • GroundsLandscaping Fenced ALL2: Yes
  • View Setting2: Yes
  • Proximity Near Ocean2: Yes
  • Proximity Near Park(s)2: Yes
  • Proximity Near School(s)2: Yes
  • Rooms Family Room4: Yes
  • Rooms Ground Floor Bedroom2: Yes
  • Rooms Ground Floor Primary: Yes
  • Dining Breakfast Bar2: Yes
  • Dining Dining Area2: Yes
  • Appliances Included Dishwasher3: Yes
  • Appliances Included Disposal3: Yes
  • Appliances Included Dryer3: Yes
  • Appliances Included Microwave3: Yes
  • Appliances Included Washer3: Yes
  • Fireplace(s) LR: Yes
  • Security Smoke Detector(s)2: Yes
  • FlrWdw Coverings Tile3: Yes
  • Property Information Main House SqFt: 1606.0
  • Exterior BrickStone: Yes
  • Proximity Near Shopping2: Yes
  • Proximity Restaurants: Yes
  • Property Information Apx Lot SqFt: 7840.0
  • Condition Good2: Yes
  • Proximity Near Bus: Yes
  • FlrWdw Coverings Carpet: Yes
  • GroundsLandscaping Yard Irrigation PRT: Yes
  • GroundsLandscaping Fenced BCK: Yes
  • ParkingGarage Total # Uncovered Spaces: 2.0
  • Laundry In Garage2: Yes
  • Laundry:_two_20V Elect2: Yes
  • Appliances Included Electric Range2: Yes
  • Site Improvements Cable TV3: Yes
  • Appliances Included Wtr SoftenerOwned: Yes
  • FlrWdw Coverings Wood2: Yes
  • Proximity Near Hospital2: Yes
  • GroundsLandscaping Patio Covered2: Yes
  • Rooms:Den: Yes
  • Proximity Lake2: Yes
  • ParkingGarage:Total _pound_ Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Refrigerator, Electric Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Washer, Wtr Softener/Owned
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: LR
  • Other Rooms:Media Room: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition
  • View: Mountain(s), Setting
  • Construction Type: Wood Siding, Brick/Stone, Stucco
  • Acres: 0.18
  • Topography: Level
  • Exterior Features: Patio Open, Patio Covered, Lawn, Yard Irrigation PRT, Fenced: ALL, Fenced: BCK
  • Foundation Details: Slab

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Gar #2, Interior Access, Attached

Utilities

  • Heating: Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Underground Util
  • Water Source: Goleta Wtr
  • Heating:Forced Air: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Sidewalks, Street Lights

Schools

  • Elementary School: La Patera
  • High School: Dos Pueblos
  • Middle Or Junior School: Gol Valley

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 077-322-019
  • Zoning: R-1
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7840.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 10, 2023
Closed on
Feb 13, 2023
Sold by
Rt Brown And Gn Brown Family Trust
Bought by
Selvarathnam Rajesh Chandru and Ramachandren Amutha
Seller's Agent
Mark Hudson
Coldwell Banker Realty
Buyer's Agent
Mark Hudson
Coldwell Banker Commercial
List Price
$1,300,000
Sold Price
$1,275,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$25,000
-1.92%
Views
33
Current Estimated Value
$1,518,773

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$243,773
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.55%
Original Mortgage
$1,000,000
Outstanding Balance
$968,624
Interest Rate
6.33%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$550,149

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 12, 2003

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Selvarathnam Rajesh Chandru $1,275,000 Fidelity National Title
Brown Robert T -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Selvarathnam Rajesh Chandru $1,000,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/24/2023 02/24/23 Sold $1,275,000 -1.9% $794 / Sq Ft
02/16/2023 02/16/23 Pending -- -- --
02/09/2023 02/09/23 For Sale $1,300,000 0.0% $809 / Sq Ft
01/18/2023 01/18/23 Pending -- -- --
01/10/2023 01/10/23 For Sale $1,300,000 -- $809 / Sq Ft
Source: Santa Barbara Multiple Listing Service

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $14,263 $1,326,510 $806,310 $520,200
2023 $14,263 $102,873 $31,642 $71,231
2022 $1,616 $100,857 $31,022 $69,835
2021 $1,594 $98,880 $30,414 $68,466
2020 $1,566 $97,867 $30,103 $67,764
2019 $1,545 $95,949 $29,513 $66,436
2018 $1,504 $94,069 $28,935 $65,134
2017 $1,472 $92,225 $28,368 $63,857
2016 $1,420 $90,417 $27,812 $62,605
2014 $1,418 $87,317 $26,859 $60,458
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

See All Agents

Map

Source: Santa Barbara Multiple Listing Service

MLS Number: 23-54

Santa Barbara Multiple Listing Service

APN: 077-322-019

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.