625 E J St Chula Vista, CA 91910
Rancho Del Rey NeighborhoodEstimated payment $6,224/month
Highlights
- Cathedral Ceiling
- 2 Car Attached Garage
- Outdoor Grill
- Fireplace
- Laundry Room
- Forced Air Heating System
About This Home
Stunning Canyon-View Home in Highly Sought-After Rancho Del Rey!!! Just listed and rarely available — this beautifully maintained 4 bedroom, 2.5 bath home offers 1,940 sq ft of updated living space on an expansive 8,500 sq ft lot bordering the canyon. Tucked into one of Chula Vista's most desirable neighborhoods where pride of ownership shines, canyon-side properties like this one seldom come to market. Discover a dramatic entry with cathedral ceilings and exposed beams and a stunning floor-to-ceiling brick fireplace that anchors the main living area. The updated kitchen showcases cream-colored cabinetry paired with granite countertops, blending classic warmth with modern function. Updated double paned windows, water heater and central heat. A versatile downstairs bonus room offers flexibility as a den, home office, or potential granny flat — perfect for today's lifestyle needs. Additional features include a large full-sized garage and a generous dedicated laundry room conveniently located off the garage. Outside, the nearly quarter-acre lot is a true rarity, offering endless views all the way to Mt. Miguel and peekaboo glimpses of the downtown San Diego skyline. The expansive backyard with mature trees provides incredible potential — build one or two ADUs, add a pool, or create your own private retreat. The possibilities are truly endless. **Prime Central Location:** - Costco, Home Depot, YMCA, and movie theater just across the canyon - 10 minutes to beaches - 10 minutes to downtown San Diego - A-rated elementary, middle, and high schools - NO HOA and NO Mello-Roos!!
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1970
Lot Details
- 8,400 Sq Ft Lot
- Property is Fully Fenced
- Property is zoned R-1:SINGLE
Parking
- 2 Car Attached Garage
- Garage Door Opener
Home Design
- Composition Roof
- Wood Siding
- Stucco
Interior Spaces
- 4 Bedrooms
- 1,921 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,381 | $962,370 | $660,654 | $301,716 |
| 2024 | $11,061 | $943,500 | $647,700 | $295,800 |
| 2023 | $1,257 | $104,082 | $26,833 | $77,249 |
| 2022 | $1,221 | $102,042 | $26,307 | $75,735 |
| 2021 | $1,194 | $100,042 | $25,792 | $74,250 |
| 2020 | $1,166 | $99,017 | $25,528 | $73,489 |
| 2019 | $1,136 | $97,077 | $25,028 | $72,049 |
| 2018 | $1,119 | $95,175 | $24,538 | $70,637 |
| 2017 | $1,095 | $93,309 | $24,057 | $69,252 |
| 2016 | $1,069 | $91,481 | $23,586 | $67,895 |
| 2015 | $1,054 | $90,108 | $23,232 | $66,876 |
| 2014 | $1,038 | $88,343 | $22,777 | $65,566 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/06/2026 05/06/26 | Price Changed | $975,000 | -2.3% | $508 / Sq Ft | |
| 05/05/2026 05/05/26 | Price Changed | $998,000 | -4.9% | $520 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/27/2026 04/27/26 | For Sale | $1,049,000 | +13.4% | $546 / Sq Ft | |
| 06/12/2023 06/12/23 | Sold | $925,000 | +2.8% | $482 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 05/27/2023 05/27/23 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 05/17/2023 05/17/23 | For Sale | $900,000 | -- | $469 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Grant Deed | $925,000 | First American Title | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | $955,525 | VA |
Source: San Diego MLS
MLS Number: 260010084
APN: 639-690-83
- 607 E J St
- 834 La Senda Way
- 907 Caminito Estrella
- 919 Caminito Estrella
- 902 Loma View
- 712 Paseo Del Rey
- 907 Mesa Ct
- 814 Tamayo Dr Unit 2
- 991 Calma Dr
- 417 Sanibelle Cir Unit 91
- 525 Manzanita St
- 1008 Calma Dr
- 807 Calle Lagasca
- 400 Sanibelle Cir Unit 1
- 0 Old Telegraph Canyon Rd
- 309 Margo Ct
- 302 Windjammer Cir
- 476 Montclair St
- 809 Plaza Mar
- 350 Windjammer Cir
- 536 E H St
- 601 Telegraph Canyon Rd
- 524 Telegraph Canyon Rd Unit SI ID1464995P
- 847 Tamayo Dr
- 411 Windjammer Cir
- 429 Smoky Cir
- 385 Theresa Way
- 720-790 Paso de Luz
- 1091 Red Maple Dr
- 813 Caminito Nogales
- 1085 Monserate Ave
- 1301 Medical Center Dr
- 789 Vada St Unit 2
- 1095 Paseo Entrada
- 795 Caminito Valiente
- 1171 Plaza Miraleste