NOT LISTED FOR SALE

San Simeon 625 Esplanade Unit 64 Redondo Beach, CA 90277

Estimated Value: $1,140,792 - $1,465,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,314 Sq Ft
0.89 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 7, 2014

Last sale price $705,000 $537 Per Sq Ft

Est. 79% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $7,941 / mo

170 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Beach Front
  • Marina
  • Property has ocean access
  • Alta Vista Elementary School Rated A+
  • White Water Ocean Views
  • 0.89 Acre Lot

About This Home

As of November 2014

Best deal at the beach, just in time for summer! Rare ocean view penthouse on the ocean side of the Esplanade, the last building before the beach! 3 bedrooms (including 1 loft), 1.75 bathrooms with views, views, views from both levels. Ocean, white water and sandy beach views from the living room and upstairs loft featuring west-facing balcony for soaking up the sun and views! Bright, open floorplan with tons of natural light and ocean blue streaming in. Large living room featuring 2 stories of windows, neutral stone fireplace focal point and views galore. Immaculate kitchen opens to the dining room which flows to the living room. Large Master suite with private bathroom, vaulted ceiling and dual closets including 1 walk-in. 2nd downstairs bedroom boasts another balcony and vaulted ceiling. Laundry hook-ups conveniently located inside the home. Plenty of additional practical storage space. 2 coveted side-by-side parking spaces (27 & 28) and direct access from the building to the beach. Located near the beach, the pier, restaurants, shopping, farmer's market, the park and more! This is the ultimate in beach living!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Gabrielle Herendeen

Estate Properties License #01325858 Listed on: 04/09/2014

Estate Properties

Last Buyer's Agent

Maureen Megowan

Estate Properties License #01368971

Estate Properties

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • Built in 1974

Lot Details

  • Beach Front
  • Two or More Common Walls
  • West Facing Home

HOA Fees

  • $435 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Parking Available
  • Assigned Parking
  • Controlled Entrance
  • Community Parking Structure

Home Design

  • Contemporary Architecture

Interior Spaces

  • 1,314 Sq Ft Home
  • Open Floorplan
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Family Room Off Kitchen
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • Loft

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 1
  • Tax Tract Number 31017
  • Assessor Parcel Number 7508002082

Community Details

Overview

  • 71 Units

Recreation

  • Marina

Property Details

Home Type

Condominium

Year Built

Built in 1974

Lot Details

0.89 Acres

HOA Fees

$435 per month

Parking

2

• Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 7508002082
  • Year Built: 1974
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 1314.00
  • Interior Amenities: Balcony, Cathedral Ceiling(s), High Ceilings, Open Floorplan, Two Story Ceilings
  • Common Walls: 2+ Common Walls
  • Accessibility Features: Accessible Elevator Installed
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Eating Area: Family Kitchen
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Levels: Two
  • Price Per Square Foot: 536.53
  • Room Type: Loft, Main Floor Bedroom, Main Floor Master Bedroom, Walk-In Closet

Exterior Features

  • Direction Faces: West
  • View: Ocean, Water, White Water
  • Pool Private: No
  • Spa: No

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Assigned, Community Structure, Controlled Entrance
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Utilities: Sewer Connected
  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Heating Type: Radiant
  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup, Inside, Washer Hookup
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: Yes
  • Association Fee: 435.00
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Senior Community: No

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 38765.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.8900

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 38765.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units In Community: 71
  • Number Of Units Total: 71
  • Waterfront Features: Beach Access, Beach Front, Marina in Community, Ocean Access, Ocean Front

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 1
  • Tax Tract Number: 31017

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 9, 2014
Closed on
Oct 6, 2014
Sold by
Ustin Corine M and Corinne M Ustin Living Trust
Bought by
Molden Nicholae Stuart and Molden Helen Elizabeth
Seller's Agent
Gabrielle Herendeen
Estate Properties
Buyer's Agent
Maureen Megowan
Estate Properties
List Price
$799,000
Sold Price
$705,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$94,000
-11.76%
Current Estimated Value
$1,259,198

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$554,198
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.17%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 30, 2012
Sold by
Ustin Corinne M
Bought by
Ustin Corinne M and Corinne M Ustin Living Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 21, 2007
Sold by
Ustin Jaime F
Bought by
Ustin Corinne M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$648,000
Interest Rate
6.29%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 26, 2006
Sold by
Taylor George C W and Taylor Rebecca Ann
Bought by
Ustin Corinne M and Ustin Jaime F

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$648,000
Interest Rate
6.37%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 19, 2006
Sold by
Taylor George C W
Bought by
Taylor George C W and Taylor Rebecca Ann

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$648,000
Interest Rate
6.37%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Molden Nicholae Stuart $705,000 Orange Coast Title
Ustin Corinne M -- None Available
Ustin Corinne M -- Lawyers Title
Ustin Corinne M $810,000 Lawyers Title
Taylor George C W -- First American Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Ustin Corinne M $648,000
Previous Owner Ustin Corinne M $648,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/07/2014 11/07/14 Sold $705,000 -6.0% $537 / Sq Ft
09/26/2014 09/26/14 Pending -- -- --
06/17/2014 06/17/14 Price Changed $749,999 -3.1% $571 / Sq Ft
05/20/2014 05/20/14 Price Changed $774,000 -3.1% $589 / Sq Ft
04/09/2014 04/09/14 For Sale $799,000 -- $608 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,474 $847,295 $485,543 $361,752
2024 $9,474 $830,682 $476,023 $354,659
2023 $9,302 $814,395 $466,690 $347,705
2022 $9,179 $798,428 $457,540 $340,888
2021 $9,002 $782,773 $448,569 $334,204
2020 $9,015 $774,748 $443,970 $330,778
2019 $8,829 $759,558 $435,265 $324,293
2018 $8,633 $744,666 $426,731 $317,935
2016 $8,366 $715,751 $410,161 $305,590
2015 $8,212 $705,000 $404,000 $301,000
2014 $8,604 $736,000 $573,000 $163,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: SB14073105

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 7508-002-082

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.