NOT LISTED FOR SALE

625 High St Weldon, IL 61882

Estimated Value: $138,000 - $158,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,398 Sq Ft
$104/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 28, 2022

Last sale price $125,000 $89 Per Sq Ft

Est. 17% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $968 / mo

47 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Ranch Style House
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Patio
  • Corner Lot
  • Porch
  • Living Room

About This Home

As of October 2022

*BONUS- seller CREDIT $500 for buyer PLUS discounted title/closing fee.* Modern Living and Country Charm. Immaculate and cozy 3-bedroom, 1 bathroom updated ranch home situated on a huge corner lot. Recently rehabbed in 2020, this home offers many wonderful features you will absolutely love. Kitchen is updated with stainless steel appliances including bathroom. The 2 car oversized detached garage includes a bathroom, electric heater and a lot of storage space. Garage floor is hooked up for heating system, just need a boiler. Newer flooring along with newer windows. New septic tank just installed in 2021. Relax on the front porch or the patio in the large backyard. Downsize delight or a suitable starter home. Move in and enjoy!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Carol McCarthy

Thomas P. Jacobs Realty Group Inc. License #475175821 Listed on: 08/08/2022

Last Buyer's Agent

Ashley Spafford

RE/MAX Rising License #475191258

RE/MAX Rising

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,441

Year Built

  • Built in 1956 | Remodeled in 2020

Lot Details

  • 9,339 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 175 x 80
  • Corner Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Parking Space is Owned

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,398 Sq Ft Home
  • Family Room
  • Living Room

Kitchen

  • Range
  • Microwave

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Potential Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,441

Year Built

Built in 1956 | Remodeled in 2020

Lot Details

9,339 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 1 Story
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Ranch
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 1 Story
  • Year Built: 1956
  • Age: 61-70 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: School Bus Service
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): Yes
  • Rehab Year: 2020
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Renovated: 2020

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Water Softener Owned
  • Basement: None
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • LivingArea: 1398
  • Other Equipment: Water-Softener Owned, Sump Pump
  • Room Type: No additional rooms
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 1398
  • Basement Description: Crawl
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Separate,None
  • Total Sq Ft: 1398

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Number of Cars: 2

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2144
  • Lot Dimensions: 175 X 80
  • Lot Size: .25-.49 Acre
  • Special Assessments: U

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 8

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2441.12
  • Tax Year: 2021
  • Tax Exemptions: None

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 8, 2022
Closed on
Oct 28, 2022
List Price
$150,000
Sold Price
$125,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$25,000
-16.67%
Views
1
Current Estimated Value
$145,769

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$20,769
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.45%
Original Mortgage
$6,000
Interest Rate
21%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 14, 2021
Closed on
Aug 6, 2021
JJ Devore
Century 21 Quest
List Price
$129,900
Sold Price
$125,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,900
-3.77%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.00%
Original Mortgage
$101,750
Interest Rate
3.13%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 11, 2021
Sold by
Young Wesley J and Young Alexander W
Bought by
Young Tracy A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$101,750
Interest Rate
3.13%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Bargmann Kurt $125,000 None Listed On Document
Thorson Sherry L $125,000 None Available
Young Tracy A -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Closed Bargmann Kurt $6,000
Open Bargmann Kurt $121,250
Previous Owner Thorson Sherry L $101,750
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/28/2022 10/28/22 Sold $125,000 -10.7% $89 / Sq Ft
09/25/2022 09/25/22 Pending -- -- --
09/13/2022 09/13/22 Price Changed $140,000 -2.1% $100 / Sq Ft
09/02/2022 09/02/22 Price Changed $143,000 -1.4% $102 / Sq Ft
08/15/2022 08/15/22 Price Changed $145,000 -3.3% $104 / Sq Ft
08/08/2022 08/08/22 For Sale $150,000 +20.0% $107 / Sq Ft
08/24/2021 08/24/21 Sold $125,000 -3.8% $89 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/16/2021 06/16/21 Pending -- -- --
06/14/2021 06/14/21 For Sale $129,900 -- $93 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $2,296 $32,765 $5,788 $26,977
2023 $2,073 $29,840 $5,271 $24,569
2022 $2,128 $28,151 $4,973 $23,178
2021 $2,441 $27,331 $4,828 $22,503
2020 $2,494 $27,331 $4,828 $22,503
2019 $2,500 $27,331 $4,828 $22,503

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 11486473

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 14-09-405-014

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.