626 California St Salinas, CA 93901
South Salinas NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $816,000 - $986,000
4
Beds
4
Baths
2,723
Sq Ft
$336/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 626 California St, Salinas, CA 93901 and is currently estimated at $913,685, approximately $335 per square foot. 626 California St is a home located in Monterey County with nearby schools including Lincoln Elementary School, Monterey Park Elementary School, and Mission Park Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 4, 2005
Sold by
Dimas Miguel P and Dimas Maribel R
Bought by
Dimas Miguel and Dimas Maribel
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$380,000
Outstanding Balance
$193,656
Interest Rate
5.79%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$720,029
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 19, 2003
Sold by
Dimas Miguel P and Dimas Maribel R
Bought by
Dimas Miguel P and Dimas Maribel R
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$152,000
Interest Rate
6.03%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 16, 1999
Sold by
Garcia Juan V
Bought by
Dimas Miguel P and Dimas Maribel R
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 6, 1996
Sold by
Ortega Juan Carlos G
Bought by
Dimas Miguel P and Dimas Maribel R
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 27, 1996
Sold by
Cognina Ellen S
Bought by
Dimas Miguel P and Dimas Maribel R
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$161,490
Interest Rate
7.04%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 18, 1995
Sold by
Cognina Ellen S
Bought by
Cognina Ellen S
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 8, 1995
Sold by
Guthrie Virginia and Landess Caroll M
Bought by
Stephens Walter E and Stephens Family Trust
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dimas Miguel | -- | First American Title | |
| Dimas Miguel P | -- | First American Title | |
| Dimas Miguel P | -- | -- | |
| Dimas Miguel P | -- | -- | |
| Dimas Miguel P | $170,000 | Stewart Title | |
| Garcia Juan V | -- | Stewart Title | |
| Cognina Ellen S | -- | -- | |
| Stephens Walter E | $170,000 | First American Title Ins Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Dimas Miguel | $380,000 | |
| Closed | Dimas Miguel P | $152,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Dimas Miguel P | $161,490 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,470 | $660,496 | $130,285 | $530,211 |
| 2024 | $7,470 | $647,546 | $127,731 | $519,815 |
| 2023 | $7,216 | $634,850 | $125,227 | $509,623 |
| 2022 | $6,947 | $622,403 | $122,772 | $499,631 |
| 2021 | $6,671 | $610,200 | $120,365 | $489,835 |
| 2020 | $6,486 | $603,944 | $119,131 | $484,813 |
| 2019 | $6,440 | $592,103 | $116,796 | $475,307 |
| 2018 | $6,359 | $580,494 | $114,506 | $465,988 |
| 2017 | $6,363 | $569,112 | $112,261 | $456,851 |
| 2016 | $6,367 | $557,954 | $110,060 | $447,894 |
| 2015 | $6,421 | $549,574 | $108,407 | $441,167 |
| 2014 | $4,792 | $432,000 | $85,000 | $347,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map