627 Smith St Brooklyn, NY 11231
Red Hook Neighborhood
Studio
--
Bath
18,000
Sq Ft
1.04
Acres Lot
About This Home
This home is located at 627 Smith St, Brooklyn, NY 11231. 627 Smith St is a home located in Kings County with nearby schools including Summit Academy Charter School, PAVE Elementary, and International School of Brooklyn.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 22, 2020
Sold by
Cf Smith Llc and Red Hook Developers Holdings Llc
Bought by
Red Hook Indu Oz Owner Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 10, 2002
Sold by
Cohn Edward and Cohn Madeline
Bought by
City Of New York
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Red Hook Indu Oz Owner Llc | $45,000,000 | -- | |
| City Of New York | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $223,742 | $3,318,300 | $3,318,300 | -- |
| 2025 | $153,573 | $3,492,900 | $3,492,900 | -- |
| 2024 | $153,573 | $2,689,650 | $2,689,650 | $0 |
| 2023 | $104,485 | $2,069,100 | $2,069,100 | $0 |
| 2022 | $68,521 | $1,591,650 | $1,591,650 | $0 |
| 2021 | $41,521 | $551,700 | $551,700 | $0 |
| 2020 | $58,161 | $628,200 | $347,400 | $280,800 |
| 2019 | $54,098 | $565,650 | $347,400 | $218,250 |
| 2018 | $51,940 | $516,150 | $347,400 | $168,750 |
| 2017 | $48,026 | $515,250 | $347,400 | $167,850 |
| 2016 | $47,672 | $494,100 | $330,750 | $163,350 |
| 2015 | $22,815 | $481,500 | $330,750 | $150,750 |
| 2014 | $22,815 | $463,050 | $330,750 | $132,300 |
Source: Public Records
Map