$615,000
SOLD APR 30, 2026
4 Beds
4 Baths
3,926 Sq Ft
10,072 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 30, 2026

$157 Per Sq Ft

3% Above List Price

3 on Market

Highlights

  • Open Floorplan
  • Colonial Architecture
  • Two Story Ceilings
  • Spring Ridge Elementary School Rated A-
  • Deck
  • 5-minute walk to Spring Ridge Park

About This Home

As of April 2026

:::SOLD AS-IS::: Welcome to this beautifully maintained home in the highly sought-after Spring Ridge community, offering nearly 4,000 square feet of finished living space on a .23-acre lot. With 4 bedrooms, 2 full baths, and 2 half baths, this residence blends space, comfort, and thoughtful updates in one of Frederick’s most amenity-rich neighborhoods. The main level showcases an open, light-filled floor plan with freshly refinished hardwood floors and ideal flow for both everyday living and entertaining. The gourmet eat-in kitchen features a center island, abundant cabinetry and workspace, and brand-new refrigerator and dishwasher. Multiple living spaces include a welcoming family room with fireplace and deck access, a formal dining room with bump-out, a formal living room, and a private office/study/library. A convenient half bath completes this level. Upstairs, you’ll find new carpeting throughout. The spacious primary suite offers a walk-in closet and an updated en-suite bath with dual vanity, soaking tub, and separate shower. Three additional generously sized bedrooms share a well-appointed hall bath. Unlike many homes in Spring Ridge, the fully finished lower level is 100% functional and incredibly versatile, featuring a large recreation area, dedicated theater room, wet bar, exercise room, half bath, and a bonus den and room in the basement that could easily serve as an additional bedroom or flex space. Additional highlights include solar panels for energy efficiency and utility savings, plus a newly installed tankless water heater. Spring Ridge is known for its resort-style amenities, including four pools, tennis, pickleball and basketball courts, trails, a community center, soccer field, playgrounds, and year-round neighborhood events. Located in the Oakdale High School district and just minutes from I-70, I-270, Route 15, and only 3 miles from historic downtown Frederick. :::SOLD AS-IS:::

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jose Centeno

(301) 831-5099 home@charisrealty.com Charis Realty Group Brokerage Phone: 3018315099 Listed on: 04/09/2026

Charis Realty Group

Last Buyer's Agent

Jed Williams

(301) 540-1421 info@haganrealty.com Hagan Realty License #RBR002718

Hagan Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,290

Year Built

  • Built in 1996

Lot Details

  • 10,072 Sq Ft Lot
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Landscaped
  • Property is zoned PUD

HOA Fees

  • $103 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Front Facing Garage

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Permanent Foundation
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 3 Levels

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 275
  • Assessor Parcel Number 1109284338

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include common area maintenance, snow removal

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,290

Year Built

Built in 1996

Lot Details

10,072 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$103 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Historic: No
  • Inclusions: Radon Remediation System, Pool Table, Surround Sound System, Projector, Electric Fireplace, Shuffleboard table, Small flat screen TV, Gym equipment
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main, Upper 1
  • Expected On Market: 4/10/2026 12:00:00 AM
  • Federal Flood Zone: No
  • Year Built: 1996
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Extra Refrigerator/Freezer, Icemaker, Oven/Range - Gas, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Stove
  • Interior Amenities: Attic, Breakfast Area, Family Room Off Kitchen, Kitchen - Island, Kitchen - Table Space, Dining Area, Kitchen - Eat-In, Chair Railings, Crown Moldings, Window Treatments, Primary Bath(s), Wood Floors, Floor Plan - Open
  • Fireplace Features: Fireplace - Glass Doors, Mantel(s)
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Wall Ceiling Types: 2 Story Ceilings, 9'+ Ceilings
  • Foundation Details: Permanent
  • Levels Count: 3
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Kitchen, Family Room, Library, Foyer, Breakfast Room, Study, Laundry, Storage Room
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Fully Finished
  • Total Sq Ft: 5325
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 3926
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 237.43
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2527
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1399
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1399
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 2798
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Lower Level Half Bathroom: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Garage Features: Garage - Front Entry
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 2

• Hot Water: Natural Gas
  • Security: Electric Alarm, Security System
  • Sewer/Septic System: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 103.00
  • HOA Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Condo Co-Op Association: No
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Amenities: Pool - Outdoor, Community Center, Soccer Field, Basketball Courts, Pickleball Courts, Tennis Courts, Tot Lots/Playground
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Fee Includes: Common Area Maintenance, Snow Removal
  • HOA: Yes
  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Elementary School Source: Listing Agent
  • Middle School Source: Listing Agent
  • School District Source: Listing Agent
  • Elementary School: SPRING RIDGE
  • High School: OAKDALE
  • Middle Or Junior School: GOVERNOR THOMAS JOHNSON

Lot Info

  • Fencing: Rear
  • Lot Features: Landscaping
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.23
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 10072.00

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6290.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 1109284338
  • Tax Lot: 275
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2025

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: FREDERICK COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 9, 2026
Closed on
Apr 30, 2026
List Price
$599,995
Sold Price
$615,000
Premium/Discount to List
$15,005
2.5%
Views
109

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
603.39%
Original Mortgage
$410,000
Outstanding Balance
$410,000
Interest Rate
6.22%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$254,910

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 27, 2016
Sold by
Malle Jennifer M and Malle Stephanie Ann
Bought by
Malle Jennifer M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$325,600
Interest Rate
3.64%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 14, 2010
Sold by
National Residential Nominee Serv
Bought by
Malle Jennifer M and Malle Stephanie Ann

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 19, 1996
Sold by
Regency Homes Corp
Bought by
Seeley Charles W and Seeley Diana C

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 23, 1996

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Special Warranty Deed $615,000 First American Title Insurance
Deed $16,000 Maryland Title Works Unlimit
Deed $369,900 --
Deed $369,900 --
Deed $219,220 --
Deed $109,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $410,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $325,600 New Conventional
Closed -- No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/30/2026 04/30/26 Sold $615,000 +2.5% $157 / Sq Ft
04/12/2026 04/12/26 Pending -- -- --
04/09/2026 04/09/26 For Sale $599,995 -- $153 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,986 $519,000 -- --
2024 $5,986 $487,100 $151,300 $335,800
2023 $5,383 $455,933 $0 $0
2022 $5,066 $424,767 $0 $0
2021 $2,290 $393,600 $102,500 $291,100
2020 $3,060 $386,767 $0 $0
2019 $4,501 $379,933 $0 $0
2018 $4,373 $373,100 $102,500 $270,600
2017 $2,692 $373,100 $0 $0
2016 $3,920 $339,167 $0 $0
2015 $3,920 $322,200 $0 $0
2014 $3,920 $322,200 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: MDFR2079992

Bright MLS

APN: 09-284338

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.