$819,999
$20K PRICE DROP

6317 Gitana Ave Camarillo, CA 93012

Estimated payment $5,325/month

Total Views 8,819
2 Beds
2 Baths
1,561 Sq Ft
$525 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Stunning View Home in Camarillo Springs 55+ Community Welcome to your private retreat with Air conditioning and Battery Back up in the highly sought-after Camarillo Springs community. This beautifully upgraded home at 6317 Gitana Avenue offers a rare blend of privacy, modern enhancements, and breathtaking mountain views from both the front and back. Enjoy tranquil mornings on your patio watching deer wander the hills--there are no homes directly across the street, only unobstructed natural beauty. The outdoor space is thoughtfully designed with low-maintenance, drought-resistant landscaping, a paved patio, and an extended walkway, perfect for relaxing or entertaining. Inside, the open-concept floor plan features soaring ceilings, rich wood-like flooring, and elegant travertine finishes in the bathrooms. Both bedrooms include ensuite baths, offering comfort and privacy for residents and guests alike. Plantation shutters, newer double-pane Andersen windows, a newer dishwasher, water heater, new HVAC system, and updated plumbing all contribute to the home's true move-in-ready appeal. Professionally upgraded by a master electrician, the home includes: 200-amp electrical panel with dedicated circuits
Tesla Wall Connector charging station
Whole-house fan
Whole-house water softener with advanced MERV-16 HEPA filtration
Garage convection cooling system (manual and thermostat-controlled)
Pre-wiring for security cameras and a second auto battery charger
Solar panels and backup generator supporting essential systems, including TV and refrigerator. Other updates include New HVAC
Plantation shutters
above garage attic storage reinforced pull down stairway access
attic access fire rated door
Garage Cabinets
pavers extending the driveway newer dishwaher
refrigerator instant hot The fully insulated garage maintains a stable year-round temperature, ideal for projects, storage, or hobby use. Step outside to a second private patio with stunning mountain views, framed by colorful vines and offering complete seclusion. The property is fully fenced and gated for added privacy. Additional highlights include: Guest parking conveniently located across the street
Community RV parking available
Access to an 18-hole golf course with pro shop, tournaments, and organized outings
Nearby dog park and scenic walking trails
Optional solar system available for purchase Residents of Camarillo Springs enjoy resort-style amenities, including a pool, spa, fitness center, and clubhouse with social clubs and activities tailored to an active 55+ lifestyle. The HOA also includes high-speed internet and wireless service through Frontier Communications. The home was completely remodeled approximately eight years ago following local fire and flood events, with full mitigation documentation available for added peace of mind. This is a rare opportunity to own a turnkey home with exceptional upgrades, privacy, and unmatched views--don't miss it.

Listing Agent

Linda Kidd

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices California Properties Listed on: 04/16/2026

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices California Properties

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1985 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 4,356 Sq Ft Lot
  • South Facing Home
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Drip System Landscaping
  • Sprinklers on Timer
  • Land Lease
  • Zoning described as RPD10

HOA Fees

  • $245 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Electric Vehicle Home Charger
  • Guest Parking
  • RV Access or Parking

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Raised Foundation
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1,561 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Double Master Bedroom
  • Linen Closet
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Remodeled Bathroom
  • Two Primary Bathrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • 220 Volts

Additional Features

  • Front Porch
  • Property is near clubhouse

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 2340210245
  • Seller Considering Concessions

Community Details

Overview

  • Active Adult
  • Association fees include cable TV, clubhouse
  • The Springs 2 365104 Subdivision

Year Built

Built in 1985 | Remodeled

Lot Details

4,356 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$245 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Efficiency: Water Heater, HVAC, Insulation, Windows, Thermostat
  • Green Power: Solar
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1985
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Inclusions: solar panels are leased
  • Subdivision Name: The Springs 2 - 365104
  • Directions: Highway 101 to Camarillo Springs Exit go south on camarillo spring Drive to gate at end of road. go to gitanan and turn left. Property is on the right guest parking is directly in front of home.
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 1
  • General Property Information:Property Attached: No
  • General Property Information:ADU YN2: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Gas
  • Entry Location: Main Level, Ground Level w/Steps
  • Fireplace Features: Other
  • Flooring: Stone, Simulated Wood
  • Interior Amenities: High Ceilings, Open Floorplan, Pull Down Attic Stairs, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
  • Private Spa: Yes
  • Other Equipment: Air Purifier
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 1561.0
  • Window Features: Garden Window(s), Plantation Shutters, Skylight(s), Double Pane Windows, Shutters

Exterior Features

  • Disclosures: Homeowners Association
  • Property Condition: Additions/Alterations, Updated/Remodeled
  • Pool Features: Association, Community
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • View: Yes
  • Exclusions: Washer and Dryer, and TV
  • Construction Type: Stucco
  • Foundation Details: Raised
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Porch - Front
  • Roof: Concrete Tile

Garage/Parking

  • ParkingSpacesInformationNumberOfRemotes: 1.0
  • ParkingSpacesInformationRV: Yes
  • ParkingSpacesInformationRVParkingDimensions: community
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2.0
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • WaterWaterDistrict: camrosa
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Attic Fan, Central Air
  • Electric: 220 Volts
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Laundry Features: Individual Room
  • Security: Gated Community

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOAInformationHOA: Yes
  • Amenities: Golf Course, Park, Guest Parking, Hiking Trails, RV Parking, Fitness Center, Rec/Multipurpose Room
  • Community Features: Golf
  • Pets Allowed: Call
  • Senior Community: Yes
  • Association Fee: 245.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Cable TV, Clubhouse

Schools

  • High School: Adolfo Camarillo
  • Junior High Dist: Oxnard Union High School District

Green Features

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: Yes
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 4356.0
  • Parcel #: 2340210245
  • Zoning Description: RPD10

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,487 $662,211 $430,665 $231,546
2024 $8,487 $649,227 $422,221 $227,006
2023 $8,229 $636,498 $413,943 $222,555
2022 $8,208 $624,018 $405,826 $218,192
2021 $7,955 $611,783 $397,869 $213,914
2020 $7,932 $605,512 $393,791 $211,721
2019 $6,574 $593,640 $386,070 $207,570
2018 $3,657 $323,901 $105,626 $218,275
2017 $1,158 $103,555 $103,555 $0
2016 $1,121 $101,525 $101,525 $0
2015 $51 $0 $0 $0
2014 -- $227,225 $76,459 $150,766
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/13/2026 05/13/26 Price Changed $819,999 -2.4% $525 / Sq Ft
04/16/2026 04/16/26 For Sale $840,000 +44.3% $538 / Sq Ft
04/18/2018 04/18/18 Sold $582,000 +4.1% $373 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/15/2018 04/15/18 Pending -- -- --
03/05/2018 03/05/18 For Sale $559,000 -- $358 / Sq Ft
Source: Conejo Simi Moorpark Association of REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $582,000 Lawyers Title Co
Grant Deed $100,000 First American Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Source: Public Records

Source: Conejo Simi Moorpark Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 226001751

Conejo Simi Moorpark Association of REALTORS®

APN: 234-0-210-245

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.