$1,495,000
OPEN SUN 2PM - 4PM

6321 Balcom Ave Encino, CA 91316

Estimated payment $9,091/month

Total Views 71,959
4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,818 Sq Ft
$531 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Very Popular Property
  • Traditional Architecture
  • No HOA
  • Gaspar De Portola Middle School Rated A-
  • Stone Countertops
  • Covered Patio or Porch

About This Home

Located on a quiet cul-de-sac, this inviting 2800+ sq ft 4 Bedroom +3 Bath traditional two-story home offers a spacious and open floor plan designed for comfortable living and entertaining. The main areas include a living room with high ceilings, a family room with a fireplace that flows seamlessly into the expansive center-island kitchen, complete with stainless steel appliances, a five-burner stove, and a window overlooking the large grassy backyard. The dining room space can easily accommodate large dinner parties and holiday celebrations. There are four generously sized bedrooms and three updated bathrooms, including a spacious primary suite with a large walk-in closet and an oversized bathroom with a double vanity. Hard-surface flooring runs throughout the home, complemented by modern conveniences such as dual-paned windows, recessed lighting and a Nest thermostat. Additional highlights include a dedicated indoor laundry room with extra storage, a two-car attached garage and a beautiful backyard with a covered patio, offering plenty of space for outdoor enjoyment.

Listing Agent

Jill Fischer

The One Luxury Properties Brokerage Phone: 818-231-9207 License #00907458 Listed on: 03/26/2026

Open House Schedule

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1977

Lot Details

  • 5,349 Sq Ft Lot
  • East Facing Home
  • Density is up to 1 Unit/Acre

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Parking Available
  • Two Garage Doors

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Concrete Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 2,818 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 5
  • Tax Tract Number 31902
  • Assessor Parcel Number 2123021053
  • $427 per year additional tax assessments

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1977

Lot Details

5,349 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: House
  • Assessments: Yes
  • Property Attached: No
  • View: No
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 2123021053
  • Year Built: 1977
  • Special Features: OpenHouse

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 2818.00 Square Feet
  • Interior Amenities: Built-in Features, Recessed Lighting, Stone Counters
  • Stories: 2
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room
  • Levels: Two
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Price Per Square Foot: 530.52

• Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage, Garage - Two Door
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Utilities: Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Gas Cooktop, Gas Oven, Dishwasher
  • Heating Type: Central
  • Laundry Features: Inside, Individual Room
  • Sewer: Sewer Paid
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Sidewalks, Suburban

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: 0-1 Unit/Acre
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5349.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1228

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 5349.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 5
  • Tax Tract Number: 31902
  • TaxOtherAnnualAssessmentAmount: 427.00

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $13,315 $1,098,784 $549,392 $549,392
2024 $13,315 $1,077,240 $538,620 $538,620
2023 $13,059 $1,056,118 $528,059 $528,059
2022 $12,452 $1,035,410 $517,705 $517,705
2021 $12,293 $1,015,108 $507,554 $507,554
2019 $3,409 $700,000 $494,200 $205,800
2018 $2,334 $177,630 $50,741 $126,889
2016 $2,199 $170,734 $48,772 $121,962
2015 $2,168 $168,171 $48,040 $120,131
2014 $2,182 $164,877 $47,099 $117,778
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/09/2026 04/09/26 For Sale $1,495,000 0.0% $531 / Sq Ft
03/31/2026 03/31/26 Off Market $1,495,000 -- --
03/26/2026 03/26/26 For Sale $1,495,000 +51.8% $531 / Sq Ft
06/07/2019 06/07/19 Sold $985,000 -10.4% $350 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/10/2019 04/10/19 Pending -- -- --
02/21/2019 02/21/19 For Sale $1,099,000 +57.0% $390 / Sq Ft
10/19/2018 10/19/18 Sold $700,000 -12.4% $248 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/27/2018 09/27/18 Pending -- -- --
08/23/2018 08/23/18 Price Changed $799,000 -10.2% $284 / Sq Ft
08/02/2018 08/02/18 Price Changed $890,000 -6.3% $316 / Sq Ft
07/17/2018 07/17/18 For Sale $949,500 -- $337 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed -- --
Grant Deed $985,000 Fidelity National Title Co
Grant Deed $700,000 Fidelity National Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Lsi Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $886,500 VA
Previous Owner $560,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $825,000 Reverse Mortgage Home Equity Conversion Mortgage
Source: Public Records

MLS Number: SR26062428

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 2123-021-053

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.