6332 S Long Ave Chicago, IL 60638
Clearing NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $207,000 - $254,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,046
Sq Ft
$220/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 6332 S Long Ave, Chicago, IL 60638 and is currently estimated at $230,014, approximately $219 per square foot. 6332 S Long Ave is a home located in Cook County with nearby schools including Grimes Elementary School, Kennedy High School, and St. Symphorosa Catholic School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 5, 2003
Sold by
Black John M and Black Edith
Bought by
Black John M and Black Edith
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$115,000
Outstanding Balance
$56,448
Interest Rate
7.85%
Mortgage Type
Unknown
Estimated Equity
$173,566
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 28, 2000
Sold by
Labak Michael
Bought by
Black John M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$15,000
Interest Rate
7.23%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 1, 2000
Sold by
Cook Tina D
Bought by
Labak Michael
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$94,223
Interest Rate
7.58%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 24, 1998
Sold by
Cook Tina
Bought by
Cook Tina
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 4, 1998
Sold by
Hunt Marshall
Bought by
Hunt Marshall and Marshall Hunt Revocable Living Trust
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 31, 1994
Sold by
Koziol Mitchell P and Koziol Helen J
Bought by
Hunt Marshall
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$50,000
Interest Rate
8.6%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Black John M | -- | Nations | |
| Black John M | -- | Nations | |
| Black John M | -- | First American Title | |
| Labak Michael | $95,000 | -- | |
| Cook Tina | -- | -- | |
| Hunt Marshall | -- | -- | |
| Hunt Marshall | $70,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Black John M | $115,000 | |
| Closed | Black John M | $115,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Black John M | $15,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Labak Michael | $94,223 | |
| Previous Owner | Hunt Marshall | $50,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,760 | $20,000 | $3,776 | $16,224 |
| 2024 | $2,760 | $20,000 | $3,776 | $16,224 |
| 2023 | $2,669 | $16,325 | $3,371 | $12,954 |
| 2022 | $2,669 | $16,325 | $3,371 | $12,954 |
| 2021 | $2,613 | $16,324 | $3,371 | $12,953 |
| 2020 | $1,717 | $10,760 | $2,697 | $8,063 |
| 2019 | $1,724 | $11,956 | $2,697 | $9,259 |
| 2018 | $1,694 | $11,956 | $2,697 | $9,259 |
| 2017 | $2,206 | $13,555 | $2,427 | $11,128 |
| 2016 | $2,229 | $13,555 | $2,427 | $11,128 |
| 2015 | $2,018 | $13,555 | $2,427 | $11,128 |
| 2014 | $1,720 | $11,765 | $2,292 | $9,473 |
| 2013 | $1,675 | $11,765 | $2,292 | $9,473 |
Source: Public Records
Map