NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,297,000 - $1,904,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,296 Sq Ft
$1,270/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 21, 2025

Last sale price $1,800,000 $1,389 Per Sq Ft

Est. 9% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $8,899 / mo

94 Days on Market

About This Home

As of January 2025

1950's mid-century home built by renowned architect Robert Malinoff, who built other homes in Beachwood Canyon. This classic home has stayed true to its mid century design and occupies a beautiful site in the Canyon leading up to the Hollywood sign. It boasts serene privacy, with views of mature trees from most windows. Robert Malinoff's design is typical of its 1950's period. Utilizing minimalist yet durable materials of exposed cement contrasted by the high open ceilings and warm wood tones. Morning sunlight streams through the bedroom window, mixed with abundant views of surrounding trees. Making a perfect connection indoors with the natural exterior environment. The home's open layout and generous windows seamlessly meld interior and exterior boundaries. It has a feeling of being in a beautifully luxurious cabin, embracing you with warmth and protection. The weathered wooden doors lead to the living room, dining room, and bedroom. Some kitchen appliances are true to the period of the house. It's a rare mid-century purist home. The living room fireplace creates a dramatic yet relaxing focal point. Built-in couches are a dream for chilling with friends and family. This is a special home for special people. The diverse yet affluent neighborhood conveniently includes the Beachwood Cafe, Beachwood Market, a postal store, hair salon and other necessities close by. It's a great home to live in or to invest your money in! At this price it might not last long!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Gail Crosby

Sotheby's International Realty License #01377453 Listed on: 11/30/2024

Sotheby's International Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Lotoya Bailey

Nourmand & Associates-HW License #01963044

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1955

Lot Details

  • 8,045 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 86x90
  • Property Near a Canyon
  • East Facing Home
  • Landscaped
  • Sprinkler System
  • Hilltop Location
  • Wooded Lot
  • Back Yard
  • Property is zoned LAR1

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,296 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 5581-019-002

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1955

Lot Details

8,045 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Style: Architectural
  • Levels: One
  • Street Number Display: Yes
  • Additional Assessor Parcel Numbers: No
  • Entry Location: Foyer
  • Living Area: 1296
  • Lot Acreage: 0.1847
  • Lot Dimensions: 86x90
  • Planned Urban Dev: 0
  • Probate: No
  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1955
  • State Abbrv: CA
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Built-Ins, Basement, Beamed Ceiling(s), Open Floor Plan, Storage Space, Turnkey
  • Fireplace Rooms: Living Room
  • Flooring: Mixed
  • Appliances: Oven
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Full Bathroom: 2
  • Half Bathroom: 0
  • Common Walls: Detached/No Common Walls
  • One Quarter Bathrooms: 0
  • Bathroom Features: Low Flow Shower(s), Low Flow Toilet(s), Shower and Tub
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 0
  • Eating Areas: Breakfast Counter / Bar, Dining Area
  • Laundry: Inside
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Equipment: Alarm System, Ceiling Fan, Dryer, Microwave, Built-Ins, Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Inclusions: Microwave included
  • Price Per S Q F T: 1003.09

Exterior Features

  • Direction Faces: East
  • Other Structures: None
  • Tennis Court Y/N: No
  • Patio: Deck(s), Patio Open
  • Pool: No
  • Spa Yn: No
  • View: Trees/Woods, Tree Top, Walk Street, Hills
  • View: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Garage: Deck(s), Garage Is Attached, Garage - 2 Car, Parking Space, Covered Parking, Driveway
  • Total Parking: 2

Utilities

  • Water Heater: Water Heater Unit
  • Cooling: Air Conditioning, Central
  • Heating: Central
  • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Exterior Security Lights, Smoke Detector
  • Sewer: In Street
  • Water: In Street

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA: No

Lot Info

  • Sprinklers: Sprinkler System
  • Horses: No
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 5581-019-002
  • Lot Description: Back Yard, Landscaped, Street Lighting, Walk Street, Wooded, Yard, Single Lot
  • Lot Location: Canyon, Hillside, Hilltop
  • Lot Size Area: 8045

Rental Info

  • Land Lease Purchase Yn: No

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 30, 2024
Closed on
Dec 27, 2024
Sold by
Johnson Susan Sahae and Johnson Damani Takeharu
List Price
$1,300,000
Sold Price
$1,800,000
Premium/Discount to List
$500,000
38.46%
Views
76
Current Estimated Value
$1,645,581

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$154,419
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-6.52%
Original Mortgage
$1,080,000
Outstanding Balance
$1,072,325
Interest Rate
6.69%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$573,256

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 30, 2024
Closed on
Dec 26, 2024
List Price
$1,300,000
Sold Price
$1,800,000
Premium/Discount to List
$500,000
38.46%
Views
76

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$1,080,000
Outstanding Balance
$1,072,325
Interest Rate
6.69%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$573,256

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 22, 2017
Sold by
Johnson Susan Sanae and Johnson Damani Takeharu
Bought by
Johnson Susan Sanae and Johnson Damani Takeharu

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$115,000
Interest Rate
4.16%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 9, 2007
Sold by
Johnson Susan Sanae
Bought by
Johnson Susan Sanae and Johnson Damani Takeharu

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 21, 2004
Sold by
Shimotsuka Noboru
Bought by
Shimotsuka Noboru and Shimotsuka Revocable Trust

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Stipinovich Mario $1,800,000 Equity Title Company
Stipinovich Mario -- Equity Title Company
Johnson Susan Sanae -- Chicago Title Company
Johnson Susan Sanae -- None Available
Johnson Susan Sanae -- None Available
Shimotsuka Noboru -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Stipinovich Mario $1,080,000
Previous Owner Johnson Susan Sanae $115,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/21/2025 01/21/25 Sold $1,800,000 +38.5% $1,389 / Sq Ft
12/20/2024 12/20/24 Pending -- -- --
09/17/2024 09/17/24 For Sale $1,300,000 -- $1,003 / Sq Ft
Source: The MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,480 $84,026 $29,384 $54,642
2024 $1,480 $82,379 $28,808 $53,571
2023 $1,461 $80,765 $28,244 $52,521
2022 $1,433 $79,183 $27,691 $51,492
2021 $1,413 $77,632 $27,149 $50,483
2020 $1,352 $76,837 $26,871 $49,966
2019 $1,314 $75,332 $26,345 $48,987
2018 $1,281 $73,856 $25,829 $48,027
2016 $1,185 $70,990 $24,827 $46,163
2015 $1,112 $69,925 $24,455 $45,470
2014 $1,187 $68,556 $23,976 $44,580

Source: The MLS

MLS Number: 24-466343

The MLS

APN: 5581-019-002

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.