635 Rutherford St Hampton, VA 23661
Wythe NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $225,000 - $255,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,256
Sq Ft
$190/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 635 Rutherford St, Hampton, VA 23661 and is currently estimated at $239,218, approximately $190 per square foot. 635 Rutherford St is a home located in Hampton City with nearby schools including Bassette Elementary School, C. Alton Lindsay Middle School, and Hampton High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 12, 2024
Sold by
Brown Angela Joy
Bought by
Brown Purnell
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brown Purnell | -- | None Listed On Document |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,665 | $220,300 | $52,000 | $168,300 |
| 2024 | $2,431 | $211,400 | $52,000 | $159,400 |
| 2023 | $2,136 | $171,900 | $45,000 | $126,900 |
| 2022 | $1,967 | $166,700 | $40,000 | $126,700 |
| 2021 | $1,830 | $137,100 | $34,000 | $103,100 |
| 2020 | $1,663 | $134,100 | $32,000 | $102,100 |
| 2019 | $1,623 | $130,900 | $32,000 | $98,900 |
| 2018 | $1,694 | $126,100 | $27,600 | $98,500 |
| 2017 | $1,658 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $1,658 | $126,100 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $1,658 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $1,648 | $126,100 | $27,600 | $98,500 |
Source: Public Records
Map