6362 Walker St Shawnee, KS 66218
Estimated Value: $378,000 - $436,000
4
Beds
4
Baths
1,692
Sq Ft
$243/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 6362 Walker St, Shawnee, KS 66218 and is currently estimated at $411,548, approximately $243 per square foot. 6362 Walker St is a home located in Johnson County with nearby schools including Horizon Elementary School, Monticello Trails Middle School, and Mill Valley High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 15, 2012
Sold by
Sher Larry D and Sher Doris L
Bought by
Sher Larry D and Sher Doris L
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 19, 2011
Sold by
Cordel Angela
Bought by
Sher Larry and Sher Doris
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 20, 2008
Sold by
Talley Jeffrey Kale
Bought by
Cordel Angela
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$140,000
Interest Rate
6.29%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 7, 2005
Sold by
Secretary Of Veterans Affairs
Bought by
Talley Jeffrey Kale
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$107,000
Interest Rate
5.25%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 3, 2005
Sold by
Rudd June
Bought by
Secretary Of Veterans Affairs
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 23, 2001
Sold by
Blair William L
Bought by
Rudd June
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$169,950
Interest Rate
7.16%
Mortgage Type
VA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sher Larry D | -- | None Available | |
| Sher Larry | -- | Chicago Title Company Llc | |
| Cordel Angela | -- | First American Title Insuran | |
| Talley Jeffrey Kale | -- | Assured Quality Title Co | |
| Secretary Of Veterans Affairs | -- | Continental Title Company | |
| Rudd June | -- | Security Land Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Cordel Angela | $140,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Talley Jeffrey Kale | $107,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Rudd June | $169,950 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,185 | $46,299 | $7,820 | $38,479 |
| 2024 | $5,185 | $44,655 | $7,820 | $36,835 |
| 2023 | $5,020 | $42,711 | $7,820 | $34,891 |
| 2022 | $4,565 | $38,054 | $6,798 | $31,256 |
| 2021 | $4,360 | $34,903 | $5,911 | $28,992 |
| 2020 | $3,859 | $30,590 | $5,372 | $25,218 |
| 2019 | $3,790 | $29,601 | $5,112 | $24,489 |
| 2018 | $3,593 | $27,807 | $5,112 | $22,695 |
| 2017 | $3,555 | $26,841 | $4,448 | $22,393 |
| 2016 | $3,441 | $25,656 | $4,064 | $21,592 |
| 2015 | $3,458 | $25,392 | $4,064 | $21,328 |
| 2013 | -- | $23,276 | $4,064 | $19,212 |
Source: Public Records
Map