637 California St El Segundo, CA 90245
Estimated Value: $2,503,109 - $2,752,000
5
Beds
3
Baths
2,979
Sq Ft
$883/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 637 California St, El Segundo, CA 90245 and is currently estimated at $2,630,777, approximately $883 per square foot. 637 California St is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Center Street Elementary, El Segundo Middle School, and El Segundo High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 30, 2019
Sold by
Evans William Amphlett and Evans Leslie Mildred
Bought by
Evans William Amphlett and Evans Leslie Mildred
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$345,000
Outstanding Balance
$303,567
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$2,327,210
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 6, 2013
Sold by
Evans William Amphlett and Evans Leslie Mildred
Bought by
Evans William Amphlett and Evans Leslie Mildred
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 18, 2009
Sold by
Evans William Amphlett and Evans Leslie Mildred
Bought by
Evans William Amphlett
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$254,000
Interest Rate
5.15%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 31, 1995
Sold by
Work Richard D and Work Susan V
Bought by
Evans William Amphlett
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$203,150
Interest Rate
7.63%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Evans William Amphlett | -- | Solidifi | |
| Evans William Amphlett | -- | Solidifi Title & Closing | |
| Evans William Amphlett | -- | None Available | |
| Evans William Amphlett | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Evans William Amphlett | -- | Accommodation | |
| Evans William Amphlett | $425,000 | Title Land Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Evans William Amphlett | $345,000 | |
| Closed | Evans William Amphlett | $254,000 | |
| Closed | Evans William Amphlett | $203,150 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,169 | $706,015 | $416,966 | $289,049 |
| 2024 | $7,936 | $692,173 | $408,791 | $283,382 |
| 2023 | $7,732 | $678,602 | $400,776 | $277,826 |
| 2022 | $7,812 | $665,297 | $392,918 | $272,379 |
| 2021 | $7,691 | $652,253 | $385,214 | $267,039 |
| 2019 | $7,430 | $632,909 | $373,790 | $259,119 |
| 2018 | $6,938 | $620,500 | $366,461 | $254,039 |
| 2016 | $18,097 | $596,407 | $352,232 | $244,175 |
| 2015 | $6,629 | $587,450 | $346,942 | $240,508 |
| 2014 | $6,492 | $575,943 | $340,146 | $235,797 |
Source: Public Records
Map