NOT LISTED FOR SALE

6385 E Main St Turin, NY 13473

Estimated Value: $123,409 - $170,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
1,164 Sq Ft
$127/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 4, 2020

Last sale price $82,000 $70 Per Sq Ft

Est. 80% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,005 / mo

110 Days on Market

Highlights

  • River Access
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Home fronts a stream
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Laundry Room
  • Forced Air Heating System

About This Home

As of March 2020

Owners have made several updates including new windows throughout, new laminate flooring in living room & dining room, new concrete floor in garage. Home is cute and cozy with a first floor bedroom, full bath, kitchen/dining room and living room. Another bedroom and landing area on second level. Enjoy summer evenings on your front enclosed porch or in your back yard with fire pit beside Mill Creek.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Carole Dunbar

Listing by Good Morning Realty License #10301212400 Listed on: 09/18/2019

Last Buyer's Agent

Carole Dunbar

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,268

Year Built

  • Built in 1900

Lot Details

  • 38,622 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 157x246
  • Home fronts a stream
  • Historic Home

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Dirt Driveway

Home Design

  • Stone Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,164 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Flooring

  • Carpet
  • Laminate
  • Vinyl

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 9
  • Assessor Parcel Number 235001-321-011-0001-009-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,268

Year Built

Built in 1900

Lot Details

0.89 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1900
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Lot Features: Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Water Body Name: Mill Creek
  • Directions: From Lowville take NYS Rte 26 south to left on E. Main Street. Home will be on your left.
  • Architectural Style: Historic/Antique
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Varies, Vinyl
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Other, See Remarks, Bedroom on Main Level
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Electric Water Heater, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.8866
  • Waterfront Features: River Access, Stream
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Dirt Driveway
  • Foundation Details: Stone

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 235001-321-011-0001-009-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 157X246
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 38622.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2268.0
  • Tax Lot: 9

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 18, 2019
Closed on
Feb 24, 2020
Sold by
Kranbuhl Timothy G and Kranbuhl Roxanne M
List Price
$89,000
Sold Price
$82,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$7,000
-7.87%
Current Estimated Value
$147,352

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$65,352
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.90%
Original Mortgage
$79,540
Outstanding Balance
$69,518
Interest Rate
3.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$77,834

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 17, 2013
Closed on
Jul 24, 2013
List Price
$72,900
Sold Price
$70,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$2,900
-3.98%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.42%
Original Mortgage
$56,000
Interest Rate
3.97%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 28, 2000

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Bates Heather S $82,000 None Available
Kranbuhl Timothy G $70,000 --
-- -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Bates Heather S $79,540
Previous Owner Kranbuhl Timothy G $56,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/04/2020 03/04/20 Sold $82,000 -7.9% $70 / Sq Ft
01/06/2020 01/06/20 Pending -- -- --
09/18/2019 09/18/19 For Sale $89,000 +27.1% $76 / Sq Ft
07/24/2013 07/24/13 Sold $70,000 -4.0% $60 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/04/2013 06/04/13 Pending -- -- --
05/17/2013 05/17/13 For Sale $72,900 -- $63 / Sq Ft
Source: Jefferson-Lewis Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,628 $76,800 $11,200 $65,600
2024 $2,628 $76,800 $11,200 $65,600
2023 $2,536 $76,800 $11,200 $65,600
2022 $2,528 $76,800 $11,200 $65,600
2021 $2,040 $76,800 $11,200 $65,600
2020 $2,077 $76,800 $11,200 $65,600
2019 $1,870 $76,800 $11,200 $65,600
2018 $1,870 $73,100 $11,200 $61,900
2017 $1,844 $71,100 $8,400 $62,700
2016 $1,525 $71,100 $8,400 $62,700
2015 -- $71,100 $8,400 $62,700
2014 -- $67,200 $6,300 $60,900
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Jefferson-Lewis Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: S1226710

Jefferson-Lewis Board of REALTORS®

APN: 235001-321-011-0001-009-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.