$908,000
SOLD MAY 4, 2026

639 E 5th St Benicia, CA 94510

3 Beds
3 Baths
1,247 Sq Ft
9,148 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 4, 2026

$728 Per Sq Ft

1% Below List Price

54 on Market

Highlights

  • 3 Car Garage
  • Central Heating
  • 4-minute walk to Turnbull Park
  • Mary Farmar Elementary School Rated A-
  • 1-Story Property

About This Home

As of May 2026

A rare legacy opportunity in the heart of desirable Benicia, this unique two-residence offering presents exceptional flexibility just blocks from vibrant downtown and the scenic Carquinez Strait. More than simply a home, this property offers the chance to create a multigenerational compound, investment opportunity, or private retreat in one of the area's most charming coastal communities. Situated on a generous lot, the property features two distinct homes with separate addresses, each offering privacy and versatility. The front residence at 639 E 5th Street includes two bedrooms, one bathroom, and a detached garage. With an inviting footprint and classic character, the home presents an exciting opportunity for renovation, customization, or the creation of a personalized primary residence. Privately positioned at the rear, 480 E G Street is a charming one-bedroom, one-and-a-half-bath cottage complete with its own attached garage. Ideal for extended family, guest accommodations, a private home office, or income-producing potential, the second residence adds exceptional flexibility to the property. The expansive lot invites endless possibilities, offering ample space for outdoor entertaining areas, gardens, or even the addition of a future pool, allowing the property to grow and evolve with your lifestyle. Ideally located just moments from Benicia's vibrant yet intimate downtown, residents enjoy boutique shopping, renowned dining, waterfront strolls, and year-round community events that capture the town's sought-after small-town charm. The nearby waterfront offers breathtaking sunset views and easy access to the Carquinez Strait. Opportunities offering dual residences, lifestyle flexibility, and long-term potential rarely come to market. A truly special property where one family's chapter concludes and another begins.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Monica Cline

Compass License #01751426 Listed on: 03/04/2026

Compass

Co-Listed By

Senett Dawson Tarvid

Compass License #02215761

Last Buyer's Agent

Eric Hogan

Muir West Realty License #01874050

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1935

Parking

  • 3 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property
  • Brick Fireplace

Additional Features

  • 9,148 Sq Ft Lot
  • Central Heating

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1935

Lot Details

9,148 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.21
  • Stories: 1
  • Levels: One
  • Property Sub Type: 2 Houses on Lot
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 7B2437
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 7B2437
  • Directions: From Highway 780 Take exit 6 to E 5th street
  • Power Production Type: None
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace Features: Brick
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 8

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Corner Lot

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Attached, Detached
  • Garage Spaces: 3

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9148
  • Land Lease: No

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1935

Multi Family

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/04/2026 05/04/26 Sold $908,000 -0.8% $728 / Sq Ft
03/04/2026 03/04/26 For Sale $915,000 -- $734 / Sq Ft
Source: Bay Area Real Estate Information Services (BAREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,537 $130,321 $14,078 $116,243
2024 $1,537 $127,766 $13,802 $113,964
2023 $1,500 $125,262 $13,532 $111,730
2022 $1,473 $122,807 $13,267 $109,540
2021 $1,443 $120,400 $13,007 $107,393
2020 $1,424 $119,166 $12,874 $106,292
2019 $1,399 $116,830 $12,622 $104,208
2018 $1,364 $114,540 $12,375 $102,165
2017 $1,333 $112,295 $12,133 $100,162
2016 $1,335 $110,095 $11,896 $98,199
2015 $1,301 $108,442 $11,718 $96,724
2014 $1,286 $106,319 $11,489 $94,830
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bay Area Real Estate Information Services (BAREIS)

MLS Number: 326016705

Bay Area Real Estate Information Services (BAREIS)

APN: 0080-172-040

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.