640 Childs Ave Hampton, VA 23661
Wythe NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $274,000 - $313,931
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,911
Sq Ft
$155/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 640 Childs Ave, Hampton, VA 23661 and is currently estimated at $296,733, approximately $155 per square foot. 640 Childs Ave is a home located in Hampton City with nearby schools including Bassette Elementary School, C. Alton Lindsay Middle School, and Hampton High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 30, 2016
Sold by
Wilmington Savings Fund Society Fsb As T
Bought by
Witherspoon Dion A
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$132,036
Outstanding Balance
$104,271
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$192,462
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 18, 2015
Sold by
Springleaf Home Equity Inc
Bought by
Wilmington Savings Fund Society D/B/A Ch and Carlsbad Funding Mortgage Trust
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 1, 2014
Sold by
Alg Trustee Llc Sub Tr and Cherry Joseph F
Bought by
Morequity Inc
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Witherspoon Dion A | $125,000 | Home Title Of Virginia Llc | |
| Wilmington Savings Fund Society D/B/A Ch | -- | None Available | |
| Morequity Inc | $156,750 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Witherspoon Dion A | $132,036 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,544 | $297,400 | $47,000 | $250,400 |
| 2024 | $3,110 | $270,400 | $45,000 | $225,400 |
| 2023 | $2,726 | $235,000 | $45,000 | $190,000 |
| 2022 | $2,757 | $222,600 | $40,000 | $182,600 |
| 2021 | $2,324 | $176,900 | $34,000 | $142,900 |
| 2020 | $2,169 | $174,900 | $32,000 | $142,900 |
| 2019 | $2,146 | $173,100 | $32,000 | $141,100 |
| 2018 | $2,157 | $163,000 | $27,200 | $135,800 |
| 2017 | $2,115 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $2,199 | $169,800 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $2,199 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $2,219 | $169,800 | $27,200 | $142,600 |
Source: Public Records
Map