NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,672,000 - $2,160,000

2 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,949 Sq Ft
$638/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 31, 2023

Last sale price $1,750,000 $593 Per Sq Ft

Est. 7% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $11,316 / mo

Highlights

  • Gated with Attendant
  • Mountain View
  • Corner Lot
  • Madison Heights Elementary School Rated A-
  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Private Yard

About This Home

As of August 2023

This home is located at 6449 N 28th St, Phoenix, AZ 85016 since 05 June 2023 and is currently estimated at $1,880,530, approximately $637 per square foot. This property was built in 1995. 6449 N 28th St is a home located in Maricopa County with nearby schools including Madison Heights Elementary School, Madison No. 1 Middle School, and Camelback High School.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Philippe Tibi

NORTH&CO. License #BR540877000 Listed on: 06/05/2023

Last Buyer's Agent

Sandra Wilken

Local Luxury Christie's International Real Estate License #BR015674000

Local Luxury Christie's International Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $9,126

Year Built

  • Built in 1995

Lot Details

  • 8,189 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

  • $492 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Car Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Tile Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 2,949 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling height of 9 feet or more

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bathroom is a Full Bathroom
  • 2.5 Bathrooms
  • Dual Vanity Sinks in Primary Bathroom

Schools

  • Madison Heights Elementary School
  • Madison #1 Middle School

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 44
  • Assessor Parcel Number 164-68-403

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include ground maintenance, street maintenance, front yard maint, trash
  • Aam Association, Phone Number (602) 957-9191
  • Biltmore Hillside Villas 3 Subdivision

Security

  • Gated with Attendant

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$9,126

Year Built

Built in 1995

Lot Details

8,189 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$492 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Lincoln & 32nd Street
  • Legal Info Range: 3E
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Association Fees Community Facilities District: N
  • HOA #2: N
  • Association Fees Land Lease Fee: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 492.33
  • Basement: N
  • Parking Spaces Total Covered Spaces: 3.0
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: Y
  • Year Built: 1995
  • Tax Year: 2022
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.19
  • Subdivision Name: BILTMORE HILLSIDE VILLAS 3
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Efficiency: Multi-Zones
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 593.42
  • Association Fees:HOA Fee2: 1477.0

• Appliances: Water Purifier
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: 1 Fireplace, Gas
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: High Speed Internet, Double Vanity, Master Downstairs, Eat-in Kitchen, 9+ Flat Ceilings, No Interior Steps, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Full Bth Master Bdrm
  • Living Area: 2949.0
  • Stories: 1

• Fencing: Wrought Iron
  • Exterior Features: Private Street(s), Private Yard
  • Lot Features: Sprinklers In Rear, Sprinklers In Front, Corner Lot, Desert Back, Cul-De-Sac
  • Pool Features: None
  • View: Mountain(s)
  • Disclosures: Agency Discl Req, Seller Discl Avail
  • Construction Type: Stucco, Wood Frame, Painted
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Patio(s)
  • Roof: Tile
  • Construction:Frame - Wood: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Covered Patio(s): Yes
  • Exterior Features:Pvt Yrd(s)Crtyrd(s): Yes
  • Exterior Features:Private Street(s): Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Attch'd Gar Cabinets, Separate Strge Area
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features:Attch_squote_d Gar Cabinets: Yes
  • Parking Features:Separate Strge Area: Yes
  • Parking Features:Garage Door Opener: Yes

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Security: Security System Owned, Security Guard
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: City Water
  • Heating:Natural Gas: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Gated, Guarded Entry
  • Association Fee: 1477.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Quarterly
  • Association Name: BILTMORE HILLSIDE HO
  • Phone: 602-957-9191
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA YN2: Y
  • Association Fees:HOA DisclosureAddendum Affirmation: Yes
  • Association Fees:HOA Transfer Fee2: 240.0
  • Association Fees:HOA Paid Frequency: Quarterly
  • Association Fees:HOA Name4: BILTMORE HILLSIDE HO
  • Association Fees:Special Assessment HOA: No
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fees:Prepaid Association Fees HOA: 1477.0
  • Association Fees:Disclosure Fees HOA: 400.0
  • Association Fee Incl:Common Area Maint3: Yes
  • Association Fees:HOA Management Company: AAM
  • Association Fees:HOA Management Phone: 602.957.9191
  • Association Fee Incl:Front Yard Maint: Yes
  • Association Fee Incl:Street Maint: Yes
  • Association Fee Incl:Garbage Collection2: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Grounds, Street Maint, Front Yard Maint, Trash

Schools

  • Elementary School: Madison Heights Elementary School
  • High School: Camelback High School
  • Junior High Dist: Phoenix Union High School District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Madison #1 Middle School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8189.0
  • Parcel #: 164-68-403

Building Info

  • Builder Name: unknown

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 9126.0
  • Tax Book Number: 164.00
  • Tax Lot: 44
  • Tax Map Number: 68.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 28, 2023
Sold by
James F Cook Family Trust
Bought by
James F Cook Family Trust and Cook
Current Estimated Value
$1,880,530

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$900,000
Outstanding Balance
$882,565
Interest Rate
7.44%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$997,965

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 5, 2023
Closed on
Aug 31, 2023
Sold by
25Th Streeet Trust
Bought by
James F Cook Family Trust and Cook
Seller's Agent
Philippe Tibi
NORTH&CO.
Buyer's Agent
Sandra Wilken
Local Luxury Christie's International Real Estate
List Price
$1,600,000
Sold Price
$1,750,000
Premium/Discount to List
$150,000
9.38%
Views
122

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.71%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 25, 2013
Sold by
Katz Robert and Katz Susan
Bought by
Katz Robert S and Katz Susan

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$370,500
Interest Rate
3.34%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 25, 2007
Sold by
Katz Robert S and Katz Susan
Bought by
Katz Robert S and Katz Susan

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 13, 2007
Sold by
Heath Sheila and Heath Sheila Owens
Bought by
Katz Robert S and Katz Susan

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$984,000
Interest Rate
6.25%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 15, 2001
Sold by
Rush Alan E and Rush Judy
Bought by
Heath John Lawrence and Heath Sheila Owens

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 25, 1996
Sold by
Rush Alan E and Rush Judy
Bought by
Rush Alan E and Rush Judy

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 7, 1994
Sold by
Pew Construction Co
Bought by
Rush Alan E and Rush Judy

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$336,950
Interest Rate
7.47%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
James F Cook Family Trust -- Empire Title Agency
James F Cook Family Trust $1,750,000 First American Title Insurance
Katz Robert S -- Lawyers Title Of Arizona Inc
Katz Robert -- Lawyers Title Of Arizona Inc
Katz Robert S -- None Available
Katz Robert S $1,230,000 First American Title Ins Co
Heath John Lawrence $740,000 Equity Title Agency Inc
Rush Alan E -- --
Rush Alan E $408,669 United Title Agency
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open James F Cook Family Trust $900,000
Previous Owner Katz Robert $370,500
Previous Owner Katz Robert S $984,000
Previous Owner Rush Alan E $336,950
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/31/2023 08/31/23 Sold $1,750,000 0.0% $593 / Sq Ft
07/08/2023 07/08/23 Price Changed $1,750,000 +9.4% $593 / Sq Ft
06/06/2023 06/06/23 Pending -- -- --
06/05/2023 06/05/23 For Sale $1,600,000 -- $543 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,538 $77,821 -- --
2024 $9,407 $74,115 -- --
2023 $9,407 $106,150 $21,230 $84,920
2022 $9,126 $89,100 $17,820 $71,280
2021 $9,205 $82,820 $16,560 $66,260
2020 $9,062 $82,660 $16,530 $66,130
2019 $8,862 $79,750 $15,950 $63,800
2018 $8,645 $77,210 $15,440 $61,770
2017 $8,238 $73,260 $14,650 $58,610
2016 $7,953 $70,370 $14,070 $56,300
2015 $7,387 $61,250 $12,250 $49,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6564941

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 164-68-403

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.