Estimated payment $10,953/month
Highlights
- Ocean View
- Solar Power System
- Deck
- Aptos High School Rated A-
- 1.36 Acre Lot
- Vaulted Ceiling
About This Home
This private home in the Aptos hills less than five minutes above the village, pairs sweeping ocean and mountain views with storybook gardens on over an acre of land. High open-beam ceilings and expansive windows flood the main level with natural light and frame views of the bay and surrounding hills. The kitchen and dining area open to a welcoming patio, ideal for sunset dinners, sunrise coffees, weekend brunches, and easy indoor outdoor entertaining. Three bedrooms and 2.5 baths include a calm primary suite oriented to soft morning light with garden views and an expansive primary bath. Upstairs, a spacious loft room with bay views flexes beautifully as a media room, studio, or home office. Outside, terraced, drought tolerant gardens with roses and productive fruit trees create a private, year round oasis, complemented by a quiet sitting area under a majestic redwood grove. A covered back deck overlooks the gardens and hills, while a detached two car garage and generous parking for an RV, boat, or guests make hosting effortless. Five minutes to New Leaf and Aptos village, 15 mins to Capitola and 20 minutes to Santa Cruz.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1979
Lot Details
- 1.36 Acre Lot
- Partially Fenced Property
- Fenced Front Yard
- Gentle Sloping Lot
- Sprinklers on Timer
- Drought Tolerant Landscaping
- Zoning described as RA
Parking
- 2 Car Detached Garage
Interior Spaces
- 2,186 Sq Ft Home
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- Primary Bedroom on Main
- Walk-In Closet
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 040-271-31-000
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $16,190 | $1,504,581 | $1,049,959 | $454,622 |
| 2023 | $15,946 | $1,446,156 | $1,009,188 | $436,968 |
| 2022 | $15,740 | $1,417,800 | $989,400 | $428,400 |
| 2021 | $15,363 | $1,390,000 | $970,000 | $420,000 |
| 2020 | $10,181 | $918,805 | $488,115 | $430,690 |
| 2019 | $10,009 | $900,788 | $478,544 | $422,244 |
| 2018 | $9,760 | $883,125 | $469,160 | $413,965 |
| 2017 | $9,691 | $865,810 | $459,962 | $405,848 |
| 2016 | $9,438 | $848,834 | $450,943 | $397,891 |
| 2015 | $9,371 | $836,083 | $444,169 | $391,914 |
| 2014 | $9,172 | $819,705 | $435,468 | $384,237 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/29/2026 04/29/26 | Price Changed | $1,799,000 | -1.4% | $823 / Sq Ft |
| 04/19/2026 04/19/26 | Price Changed | $1,825,000 | -2.7% | $835 / Sq Ft |
| 02/23/2026 02/23/26 | For Sale | $1,875,000 | -- | $858 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grant Deed | -- | First American Title | |
| Grant Deed | $1,390,000 | First American Title Company | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | None Available | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | First American Title Company | |
| Grant Deed | $800,000 | First American Title Company | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $250,000 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $715,600 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $720,000 | FHA |
Source: MLSListings
MLS Number: ML82035246
APN: 040-271-31-000
- 0 Baker Rd
- 430 Quail Run Rd
- 530 Quail Run Rd
- 224 Sierra Vista Ct
- 146 Aptos School Rd
- 185 Monte Vista Dr
- 785 Cathedral Dr
- 000 Burns Ave
- 4444 Trout Gulch Rd
- 540 Cathedral Dr
- 601 Burns Ave
- 208 Cloister Ln
- 910 Cathedral Dr
- 4419 Trout Gulch Rd
- 136 Aptos Village Way Unit 1
- 126 Aptos Village Way Unit 3
- 131 Aptos Village Way Unit 4
- 131 Aptos Village Way Unit 2
- 121 Aptos Village Way Unit 4
- 111 Aptos Village Way Unit 4
- 431 Vista Del Mar Dr
- 116 Marina Ave Unit 116
- 112 Marina Ave Unit 112
- 2831 Casa de Vida Dr
- 512 Cliff Dr
- 7146 Danko Dr Unit Beautiful studio in Aptos
- 286 Dry Creek Rd
- 296 Barkentine Ct
- 507 Laverne Ave
- 802 Vía Tornasol
- 1057 Vía Tornasol
- 7120 Oak Ridge Rd
- 144 Atherton Loop