646 Santa Rosa Ave Berkeley, CA 94707
Thousand Oaks NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,787,000 - $2,096,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,210
Sq Ft
$897/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 646 Santa Rosa Ave, Berkeley, CA 94707 and is currently estimated at $1,981,867, approximately $896 per square foot. 646 Santa Rosa Ave is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Thousand Oaks Elementary School, Ruth Acty Elementary, and Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 22, 2021
Sold by
Thomas Christopher and Lerner Dietlind
Bought by
Lerner Dietlind and Thomas Christopher
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 1, 2011
Sold by
Johnson Eric A and Johnson Audrey B
Bought by
Thomas Christopher and Lerner Dietlind
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$666,000
Outstanding Balance
$454,148
Interest Rate
4.02%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,527,719
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 6, 2001
Sold by
Mcevoy John and Soushek Valerie
Bought by
Johnson Eric A and Johnson Audrey B
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$600,000
Interest Rate
7.14%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 10, 1996
Sold by
Leslie Robert C and Leslie Paula E
Bought by
Mcevoy John and Soushek Valerie
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$280,800
Interest Rate
8.37%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lerner Dietlind | -- | None Available | |
| Thomas Christopher | $888,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Johnson Eric A | $879,000 | Placer Title Company | |
| Mcevoy John | $351,000 | Placer Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Thomas Christopher | $666,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Johnson Eric A | $600,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Mcevoy John | $280,800 | |
| Closed | Johnson Eric A | $191,100 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $16,726 | $1,125,148 | $334,595 | $797,553 |
| 2024 | $16,726 | $1,102,955 | $328,036 | $781,919 |
| 2023 | $16,190 | $1,072,020 | $321,606 | $750,414 |
| 2022 | $15,912 | $1,044,000 | $315,300 | $735,700 |
| 2021 | $15,958 | $1,023,398 | $309,119 | $721,279 |
| 2020 | $15,121 | $1,019,840 | $305,952 | $713,888 |
| 2019 | $14,551 | $999,851 | $299,955 | $699,896 |
| 2018 | $14,314 | $980,254 | $294,076 | $686,178 |
| 2017 | $13,823 | $961,037 | $288,311 | $672,726 |
| 2016 | $13,400 | $942,194 | $282,658 | $659,536 |
| 2015 | $13,225 | $928,048 | $278,414 | $649,634 |
| 2014 | $13,139 | $909,871 | $272,961 | $636,910 |
Source: Public Records
Map