$445,000
SOLD MAY 5, 2026

65 Abigail Ln Waukee, IA 50263

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
2,295 Sq Ft
8,712 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 5, 2026

$194 Per Sq Ft

3% Below List Price

71 on Market

About This Home

As of May 2026

Welcome home to this 4-bedroom, 4-bath home in the sought-after Glynn Village neighborhood, where lifestyle, comfort, and convenience come together. A two-story entry creates a great first impression, with a main-level office just off the front door — ideal for working from home or a quiet retreat. The heart of the home features open concept living, dining, and kitchen with a walk-in pantry, and easy access to the deck, perfect for entertaining or relaxing while enjoying the natural prairie grass area that Glynn Village offers, and a beautifully landscaped yard filled with irises, hostas, and lilies. Upstairs brings four bedrooms, including a spacious primary suite with double vanity, tiled shower, and walk-in closet. The remaining bedrooms share a well-designed bath with a double vanity and a separate toilet/shower area for added privacy. The walk-out finished basement provides excellent flexibility with a full bath, living room area, and walk-up bar with countertop space, storage, and a beverage fridge. The original 5th bedroom is currently used as a gym; the space allows for an easy conversion back to a fifth bedroom. A 3-car attached garage offers ample storage. Move in ready/quick possession available. Glynn Village is a conservation community that offers miles of trails, 2 parks including a natural playscape, 2 community pools for residents, and a clubhouse.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lynn Harder

RE/MAX Concepts Listed on: 01/05/2026

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,032

Year Built

  • Built in 2013

Lot Details

  • 8,712 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Chain Link Fence

HOA Fees

  • $40 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Poured Concrete
  • Asphalt Shingled Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,295 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage
  • Driveway

Outdoor Features

  • Deck
  • Covered Patio or Porch

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 1605211004

Community Details

Overview

  • Hrc Assoc Management Association, Phone Number (515) 280-2014

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,032

Year Built

Built in 2013

Lot Details

8,712 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$40 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Residential
  • Style: Two Story
  • Lp Amt Sq Ft: 196.03
  • Natl Assocof Home Builders: No
  • Sp Amt Sq Ft: 193.90
  • Termite: Follow Showing Instructions
  • Year Built: 2013
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Gas Log
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Interior Amenities: 2nd Flr Laundry, Carpeting, LVP, See Reserved Items, Shades/Shutters
  • Total Bathrooms: 4.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Second Floor Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • First Floor Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Partial Bath Total: 1
  • Partial Bath 2nd Floor: 1
  • Basement Description: Finished, Walkout
  • Dining Room: Dining Areas, Eat In Kitchen
  • Other Rooms: Exercise Room, Pantry
  • Included Items: Dishwasher, Microwave, See Remarks, Stove, Wine Fridge
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 2295
  • Total Sq Ft: 2295

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Covered Patio, Deck, Fully Fenced Yard
  • Fence Type: Chain Link
  • Foundation: Poured
  • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
  • Street Feature: Concrete
  • Trim: Paint

Garage/Parking

  • Driveway: Concrete
  • Garage Sq Ft: 725
  • Garage: 3 Attached
  • Garage Parking Stalls: 3

Utilities

  • Sewer: City
  • Water: City
  • Air Conditioner: Central
  • Heat: Gas Forced Air

Association/Amenities

  • Amenities: Children's Play Area, Community Center, Community Swimming Pool
  • HOA Name: Glynn Village HOA
  • Management Firm: HRC Assoc Management
  • Management Firm Phone: (515) 280-2014

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 475.0000
  • Association Fee Term: Year
  • Association Fee: Yes

Lot Info

  • Acres: 0.2000
  • Lot S F: 8712
  • Lot Shape: Regular
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 1605211004

Tax Info

  • Gross Taxes: 8032.00
  • Net Taxes: 8032.00
  • Tax Year: 2024

MLS Schools

  • School District: Waukee

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 16, 2014
Closed on
Aug 11, 2014
List Price
$319,000
Sold Price
$352,291
Premium/Discount to List
$33,291
10.44%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.13%
Original Mortgage
$334,676
Outstanding Balance
$252,947
Interest Rate
4.11%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$198,441

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $352,500 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $334,676 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/05/2026 05/05/26 Sold $445,000 -1.1% $194 / Sq Ft
03/17/2026 03/17/26 Pending -- -- --
03/13/2026 03/13/26 Price Changed $449,900 -2.2% $196 / Sq Ft
01/05/2026 01/05/26 For Sale $459,900 +30.5% $200 / Sq Ft
08/11/2014 08/11/14 Sold $352,291 +10.4% $158 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/11/2014 08/11/14 Pending -- -- --
04/16/2014 04/16/14 For Sale $319,000 +525.5% $143 / Sq Ft
11/26/2013 11/26/13 Sold $51,000 0.0% $23 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/27/2013 10/27/13 Pending -- -- --
06/25/2013 06/25/13 For Sale $51,000 -- $23 / Sq Ft
Source: Des Moines Area Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,908 $479,610 $75,000 $404,610
2024 $8,412 $472,770 $75,000 $397,770
2023 $8,412 $472,770 $75,000 $397,770
2022 $7,328 $433,020 $75,000 $358,020
2021 $7,328 $381,400 $65,000 $316,400
2020 $7,474 $374,990 $65,000 $309,990
2019 $7,830 $374,990 $65,000 $309,990
2018 $7,830 $373,630 $65,000 $308,630
2017 $7,750 $373,630 $65,000 $308,630
2016 $7,226 $369,640 $65,000 $304,640
2015 $1,192 $60,000 $0 $0

Map

Source: Des Moines Area Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 732254

Des Moines Area Association of REALTORS®

APN: 16-05-211-004

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.